1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This is Doctor Li."

"This is Doctor Li."

Translation:这是李医生。

December 22, 2017

9 Comments


Emily199875

When do you need and not need 个人 and when do you not?


StankinJankin

In the tips, it said 个 must be used with 这, right?


ArynLong

Why can't I say 那是...?


rreestopher

I think na is that


GoldenSeokjin

那 means "that". 这 means "this".


EIQa8

那是 = there


Nagtatago

there's no pinyin for the answers and I can't even replay the audio for the answer's characters


PabloChain

I dont have i of word Li...so I cant do it well


Kieran209788

Why is there no need for the verb “是” in this sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.