"This is Doctor Li."

Translation:这是李医生。

December 22, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


e.sol17

When do you need and not need 个人 and when do you not?


ArtBeh

I think 'ge' is equal to indefinite article in English


LydiaA.2413

How do you know when to use 这是 and when to use 这个?


SaraRealien

个 is a mesure word , so we can't say 这个 for a person , so we say 这是 ,that's what i got from duolingo tips , idk if it's wrong ...


StankinJankin

In the tips, it said 个 must be used with 这, right?


ArynMadden

Why can't I say 那是...?


oikawas_ass

那 means "that". 这 means "this".


rreestopher

I think na is that


AbgMaRah

I thoughr Dr Li is supposed to be a singular/specific subject. Shouldnt "zhe ge" be more appropriate? Or am i understanding this on the wrong side. Shenmee!!?


PabloChain

I dont have i of word Li...so I cant do it well

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.