"식탁을 차렸습니다."

Translation:I have set the table.

December 22, 2017

7 Comments


DianaKim2

How do I know it is, "I" have set the table?

December 22, 2017

Benedikte353746

In Korea a lot of things are implied. And so, if you had talked about someone else before (in the right context) and then said this, you could have easily implied that that other person set the table, but now you are saying it without implying that someone else set the table and therefore the only logical conclusion is that you set the table yourself. (For example, "Nina helped me while i cooked, she set the table". In this context it would have been obvious that Nina was the one setting the table, because you were cooking. Therefore you wouldn't have to specify that "'she' set the table" because you had already set up the scenario to point to Nina setting the table and not you, as you where busy doing something else when the table was being set.) I hope this helped someone and made sense. I believe this to be correct, but if i made any mistakes or have in some way misinterpreted this information or been misinformed, then please feel free to correct me so that i too can learn from my mistakes.

May 11, 2018

KungKras

Um, I thought I was as good at english as the native speakers. But I have to admit that I have no idea what "I set the table" means.

Is it when you place things like plates and cutlery on it, like the Swedish word "duka"?

October 14, 2018

emsuzz

yes, it means you put plates, glasses, and silverware (spoons, forks, and knives) on the table in places for people to use.

October 26, 2018

Chelsie1215

Whats the base form of the verb? 차리다?

July 12, 2018

Staszek456

Yes, 차리다

August 10, 2018

abhikun

why it is wrong. set the table.

March 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.