1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식탁을 차렸습니다."

"식탁을 차렸습니다."

Translation:I have set the table.

December 22, 2017

16 Comments


DianaKim2

How do I know it is, "I" have set the table?


Benedikte353746

In Korea a lot of things are implied. And so, if you had talked about someone else before (in the right context) and then said this, you could have easily implied that that other person set the table, but now you are saying it without implying that someone else set the table and therefore the only logical conclusion is that you set the table yourself. (For example, "Nina helped me while i cooked, she set the table". In this context it would have been obvious that Nina was the one setting the table, because you were cooking. Therefore you wouldn't have to specify that "'she' set the table" because you had already set up the scenario to point to Nina setting the table and not you, as you where busy doing something else when the table was being set.) I hope this helped someone and made sense. I believe this to be correct, but if i made any mistakes or have in some way misinterpreted this information or been misinformed, then please feel free to correct me so that i too can learn from my mistakes.


KungKras

Um, I thought I was as good at english as the native speakers. But I have to admit that I have no idea what "I set the table" means.

Is it when you place things like plates and cutlery on it, like the Swedish word "duka"?


emsuzz

yes, it means you put plates, glasses, and silverware (spoons, forks, and knives) on the table in places for people to use.


Chelsie1215

Whats the base form of the verb? 차리다?


Andy513708

I tried "the table is set" and it was rejected. Since we don't have a topic marker indicating specifically who set it, is there a reason my answer wouldn't be valid?


josueetcom

In your sentence the table is the subject and the verb is "to be set". The question has the table as the object and uses the verb "to set".


JoannaMoz

Because the Korean sentence is in the past tense (English past tense for "set" is "set"). Also, i think the passive voice in Korean has a different structure, so both those reasons.


Chanbaeksoo

I believe have implies present tense. So which means the action is in present tense.


CGTokki

This is the present perfect tense in English, while in Korean it is the simple past (at least, that's what I think). I had the same problem with simple present and present continuous. Does Korean distinguish between tenses other than just past/present/future? Or do you just have figure out the nuances in meaning?


abhikun

why it is wrong. set the table.


Andy513708

Because "Set the table" is a command, whereas this is a statement that the table has been set.


lakshmi781721

Then what would yhe table is set be in kotean?


CGTokki

I would think "식탁은 차렸습니다" The subject is "the table"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.