"My older sister likes watching American TV shows."

Translation:我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视。

December 22, 2017

15 Comments


cinimidrak

I had 节目 at the end of the sentence which is more correct than the "correct" answer....

December 22, 2017

BobBowles1

I agree. Why specify 'shows' in the English if it has no bearing on the Chinese?

March 31, 2018

Nhungnguye200246

I've learnt that"真人秀 " is "reality shows" ( it's also a loan word). So I wonder can I use that word?

August 19, 2018

Chris387368

"Loan" word? I got bills to pay. I can't afford any more debt

August 23, 2018

Lawwrence

My teacher told me you don't need the possessive 的 when referencing family.

March 8, 2018

brandonrte

Duolingo's own grammar notes say this as well, but it's still not accepting it without 的. Reported.

May 4, 2018

Karoliina765050

I've come here because of the same problem. In the later levels it even teaches that you can omit the 的 when talking about family.

May 25, 2018

Ruth3.14159

So did mine

May 28, 2018

leowtyx

美国的电视 should be correct too

January 4, 2018

Tiffany114

Actually when adding nationalities to your object you will never hear a native speaker use 的. The same goes for languages. Eg. 英国电影,日文歌,英语书,中国舞

July 8, 2018

zuo3ge1

The question should just say "My older sister likes to watch American TV." Seeing as Duolingo also teaches us a separate word for "shows"

June 20, 2018

hippietrail

Should this also be accepted? 我姐姐喜欢看美国的电视

April 5, 2018

Cat722536

我(的)姐姐喜欢看美国电视节目 should be an accepted answer. No need for the "de" before "older sister" either.

May 28, 2018

Radin539985

I thought 电视剧 was the word for TV shows, but 电视 works too??

September 27, 2018

John837485

Why no 节目?

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.