1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older sister likes watchi…

"My older sister likes watching American TV shows."

Translation:我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视。

December 22, 2017

23 Comments


cinimidrak

I had 节目 at the end of the sentence which is more correct than the "correct" answer....


BobBowles1

I agree. Why specify 'shows' in the English if it has no bearing on the Chinese?


Nhungnguye200246

I've learnt that"真人秀 " is "reality shows" ( it's also a loan word). So I wonder can I use that word?


Chris387368

"Loan" word? I got bills to pay. I can't afford any more debt


Lawwrence

My teacher told me you don't need the possessive 的 when referencing family.


brandonrte

Duolingo's own grammar notes say this as well, but it's still not accepting it without 的. Reported.


Karoliina765050

I've come here because of the same problem. In the later levels it even teaches that you can omit the 的 when talking about family.


zuo3ge1

The question should just say "My older sister likes to watch American TV." Seeing as Duolingo also teaches us a separate word for "shows"


John837485

Why no 节目?


leowtyx

美国的电视 should be correct too


Tiffany114

Actually when adding nationalities to your object you will never hear a native speaker use 的. The same goes for languages. Eg. 英国电影,日文歌,英语书,中国舞


NathanRasm

This guide was recommended to me on some other sentence's post. It's amazing. I'm bookmarking it, because I definitely didn't absorb it all the first or second time through.


Jol211649

Should be 美国电视节目 right? There is no "shows" in the propositions. So the correct translation should be"my older sister likes to watch american TV "only.


Radin539985

I thought 电视剧 was the word for TV shows, but 电视 works too??


hippietrail

Should this also be accepted? 我姐姐喜欢看美国的电视


LightKnigh4

You can Indeed remove possessive "de" for wo jiejie, however you can't add it to meiguo dianshi.


Iwilleatyouall

I would think so, because you can leave out the 的 for family.


Cat722536

我(的)姐姐喜欢看美国电视节目 should be an accepted answer. No need for the "de" before "older sister" either.


Liya888673

为什么他们不接受我的答案?我写“我姐姐喜欢看美国电视剧”

这个跟“我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视“的意思一样!


jeffhamm18

为什么 "节目" 不收吗?


TeamChampion

i wrote the correct answer and i got it wrong


Franz665746

same. in other lessons it wants 电视节目 when referring to "TV shows", but for some reason this is wrong here, even though the english specifically states "TV shows".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.