"My older sister likes watching American TV shows."

Translation:我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视。

December 22, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cinimidrak

I had 节目 at the end of the sentence which is more correct than the "correct" answer....


BobBowles1

I agree. Why specify 'shows' in the English if it has no bearing on the Chinese?


Nhungnguye200246

I've learnt that"真人秀 " is "reality shows" ( it's also a loan word). So I wonder can I use that word?


Chris387368

"Loan" word? I got bills to pay. I can't afford any more debt


Gabrielle145359

现在收的。2021年1月22号


Shiroamachi18

Yeah since 电视 means television, right?


JesusJhon

What is difference between "xiang" and "xihuan"


Lawwrence

My teacher told me you don't need the possessive 的 when referencing family.


brandonrte

Duolingo's own grammar notes say this as well, but it's still not accepting it without 的. Reported.


Karoliina765050

I've come here because of the same problem. In the later levels it even teaches that you can omit the 的 when talking about family.


rubo77

It is accepted now


DirkJacob1

This is indeed true


DirkJacob1

This is indeed true


Gabrielle145359

现在收的。2021年1月22号


zuo3ge1

The question should just say "My older sister likes to watch American TV." Seeing as Duolingo also teaches us a separate word for "shows"


John-8.

Why no 节目?


Jol211649

Should be 美国电视节目 right? There is no "shows" in the propositions. So the correct translation should be"my older sister likes to watch american TV "only.


leowtyx

美国的电视 should be correct too


Tiffany114

Actually when adding nationalities to your object you will never hear a native speaker use 的. The same goes for languages. Eg. 英国电影,日文歌,英语书,中国舞


NathanRasm

This guide was recommended to me on some other sentence's post. It's amazing. I'm bookmarking it, because I definitely didn't absorb it all the first or second time through.


KatyainiRa

I can't access the link on my phone for some reason.


Laura397529

What is the difference between 喜欢 and 想?


CWKCA

like (to) vs. want (to). Also the first is about general preferences, and the second is more immediate.


Radin539985

I thought 电视剧 was the word for TV shows, but 电视 works too??


jeffhamm18

为什么 "节目" 不收吗?


CWKCA

I think you don't use 吗 unless it's a yes/no question


hippietrail

Should this also be accepted? 我姐姐喜欢看美国的电视


LightKnigh4

You can Indeed remove possessive "de" for wo jiejie, however you can't add it to meiguo dianshi.


Iwilleatyouall

I would think so, because you can leave out the 的 for family.


milkyway200

I wrote the sentence correctly...


OleJohanne4

Why is show here included without words in chinese while earlier it was marked wrong ?


Cat722536

我(的)姐姐喜欢看美国电视节目 should be an accepted answer. No need for the "de" before "older sister" either.


Liya888673

为什么他们不接受我的答案?我写“我姐姐喜欢看美国电视剧”

这个跟“我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视“的意思一样!


BananadogJam

okay so my only issue was I added a space after 美国... so it was wrong? It's the same answer just with a space between american and tv shows (美国 电视). ლ(´∀`ლ)


AliciaM.19

I got it wrong for using 想 instead of 喜欢 but considering we learned 想 in this lesson it should be accepted, right? They essentially mean the same, as I understand it, with 想 being a bit more passive than 喜欢。


AliciaM.19

Never mind, about 5 minutes after posting this I realised I made a mistake.


CherryRouge

Why this is not correct? 我姐姐喜欢看美国的节目


TeamChampion

i wrote the correct answer and i got it wrong


Franz665746

same. in other lessons it wants 电视节目 when referring to "TV shows", but for some reason this is wrong here, even though the english specifically states "TV shows".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.