"你买了几个游戏?"

Translation:How many games did you buy?

December 22, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bill496592

My mother used to say this to me all the time lol


albert62816

I think that «how many games have you bought» is correct too


Sofort5

了 has the wrong audio. It sounds like "liao" when you hover the mouse over it in the sentence.


konstantin.05

Actually it can be pronounced like ''liao'' but in different context.


Ilchymis

When Steam has promos in China...


Andrew-Lin

你買了幾個遊戲?


konstantin.05

那是繁体汉字吗?


clarabie

Since 几 can also be translated as "some" or "several", if question particle 吗 was added at the end, could this also have been translated as "Did you buy some games?"


knackknack1

How do i see this is a question except from"?" Ofc i thought it means he bought few games


Dennyer2

几 is the word that tells you it is a question


Carpetini

In which part of this sentence is the past expressed in?


dafadllyn

了 indicates past tense or, more precisely, the completion of the action (see here).


Kot439602

Shouldn't it be "你买了多少个游戏"?


Fekkezaum

Am I the only one who can't tell apart 七 and 几 when listening? Tips would be very much appreciated. And no, my ears are not fine tuned enough to tell the difference by just the tone when playing audio at normal speed.


sua733108

Arrrrrrrrrrrg this is so confused


parisa8888

why "which game" not?


Aphaia_JP

Because it doesn't say so. "how many" is not "which". Which = 哪些nǎxiē

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.