"你买了几个游戏?"

Translation:How many games did you buy?

December 22, 2017

11 Comments


Andrew-Lin

你買了幾個遊戲?

January 19, 2018

albert62816

I think that «how many games have you bought» is correct too

November 19, 2018

PianistKevin

不够,永远是不够

December 22, 2017

Anthonyaag

I think "You bought how many games?" should also be acceptable.

January 9, 2018

Slade366

This, I'm so frusterated in duolingo making this course more of an English course rather than allowing direct word order translations so we can better understand the Chinese we're reading rather than just trying to memorize sentences by sentences without being able to dissect them word for word.

January 15, 2018

Aztal

There are a lot of frustrating instances of it not accepting sentences, but I actually don't feel like this should be accepted. By putting "how many games" at the end of the sentence, you're adding emphasis that probably would change the translation slightly. Not sure if there is a Chinese equivalent though.

January 26, 2018

Rex157274

why not "how many games will you buy?" There is nothing here to indicate that it is past tense.

December 15, 2018

Martin821640

买了 indicates that it is past tense

December 23, 2018

Sofort5

了 has the wrong audio. It sounds like "liao" when you hover the mouse over it in the sentence.

February 5, 2019

Bill496592

My mother used to say this to me all the time lol

March 11, 2019

richard711603

I agree that 'you bought how many games' is an acceptable answer. I have actually said it in those words, when asking a friend.

January 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.