"这些船很高。"

Translation:These boats are tall.

December 22, 2017

20 Comments


SimonSprin1

The words tall and high are not generally used with ships or boats (I’m speaking about British English) except in rather special contexts: 1) traditional sailing vessels, in particular historic sailing vessels, are referred to as “tall ships”. “Tall” here refers to their having masts, holding sails. They may not actually be terribly high, and they do not have to be square rigged. 2) The word “high” is used only when a merchant ship Is unladen and so is floating “high in the water”. The word high is only used as part of that phrase. Generally a large ship is simply referred to as “big”. To refer to the height of a ship, amongst mariners the technical term used is “air draught”, meaning the distance between the waterline and the highest point of the vessel. Just speaking about “height” would be unhelpful. It is really only necessary when going under a bridge or a crane, and will vary according to the salinity of the water and the loading of the ship. I don’t think this Chinese phrase means “that is a tall ship”, meaning a historic sailing vessel. So it is just not a phrase which would ever be heard in British English.
An alternative, which could be described as tall, and which has been covered so far in the course, is: people (“these people are tall”). That is a phrase which could be used in British English.

August 17, 2018

SimonSprin1

Very odd phrase in English

July 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Tall (masted) ships maybe?

October 16, 2018

Slade366

What is a tall boat? How would you describe one of those massive container ships that are big in every dimension?

January 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    A Tall Ship is a large, traditionally-rigged sailing vessel. Like a Pirate ship. Tall ship rigs include topsail schooners, brigantines, brigs and barques. But I've never heard of a Tall boat?

    June 9, 2018

tJ9J

    Why not high? Is it stable phrase?

    August 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    I think "high" is probably a better fit here; in English "tall ship" has a specific meaning (see above) but the Chinese doesn't really mean this. The only context I can think of where we'd say "these boats are high (tall)" would be if we were talking about whether they'd fit under some structure; "These boats are (too) high, you won't be able to take them under an overpass / bridge / etc." Otherwise we'd say "big", but that's different than 高; just because we'd use a different descriptor doesn't mean that's how it should be translated.

    February 3, 2019

SarahDeLaF

    "...really tall." marked as incorrect again. In the US, "really" and "very" are synonymous when expressing opinions with an emotional shade.

    September 28, 2018

SimonSprin1

    Agreed. Works in British English too. Did you click the “should be accepted” button?

    September 28, 2018

Bluthund

    It shouldn't be accepted as 很 doesn't mean 'very'. It's the same discussion every single time the word 很 is used. So when 很 comes up again, just click on 'comments' and learn more. I promise it'll be there.

    October 12, 2018

_LolZ_

    很 doesn't always mean "very."

    January 25, 2019

Jeremy114182

    Why does "This boat is very tall" not work here? Does 些 always indicate plurality?

    December 22, 2017

Cinnamon5230

    YES!

    December 23, 2017

Peter906133

    谢谢你!

    February 2, 2019

Slade366

    Just tall? Why not big?

    March 31, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    大 = big, large, 高 = tall, high.

    December 28, 2018

Marin470782

    This makes no sense at all in English

    February 7, 2019

Marin470782

    In English no one says a boat is 'tall'. maybe a ship as in 'tall ships'

    February 25, 2019

feyMorgaina

    This sentence is not "These are tall ships". Nothing wrong with it in my opinion. Also, understand that this is probably the way someone might describe a boat in Chinese.

    It's also a perfectly understandable sentence if one has to climb all the way to the top of the mast on a boat. ("Damn, these boats are tall." Think Assassin's Creed.)

    April 18, 2019

Andrew-Lin

    這些船很高。

    January 23, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.