1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las personas cuentan con ell…

"Las personas cuentan con ella."

Translation:The people count on her.

March 17, 2013

39 Comments


elliottc

Consider a female counting before she does something "1... 2... 3... etc." and a group of people counting with her. How would you say that?


elizadeux

As far as I can tell, it would be the same in Spanish. However, the more likely meaning is that they rely on her. Unless of course, the people in this case happen to be kindergarten students (or on Sesame Street).


lsotos

“ ellas cuentan juntas “ i suppose


Mohamed-Zaghloul

I've been putting "count with" and its accepting it but to me that gives me an entirely different meaning (I'm imagining sesame street)


dougconnah

Wouldn't "The people are counting on her" also be correct?


Pigslew

Yes, Doug, 100% correct. We often use the present continuous when the Spanish use the simpler form.


DimitriKiselkov

"are counting" is not the same verb tense. it's another form of present tense and has it's own translation in spanish


elizadeux

True, but they are often interchangeable in translations.


paulus.germ.anus

Could it also be 'La gente cuenta con ella.'?


Cotton-Tail

Could the also be 'The people count with her.'?


rocko2012

"The people count on her" Makes me think the people depend on her in some way. "The people count with her" Makes me think she cares for their needs. Both sound pretty similar to me. Either could be a lame slogan in a political ad. "contar(conjugated) con" means "to count on" so its probably the better translation.


pikonini

In the previous example cuenta con was translated as depend on, so I used depend on in this example and it was wrong. Consistency is all I seek


dreamingtiger

I said, "rely on" meaning "count on" (since I, too, thought surely "count with" was surely not meant here). Oh, well! Yes, inconsistency.


Donald532276

Yes, that is also what I used. "depend on". Why is that not correct?


catskul

I was thinking "matter to her", but that's different than the other translations. Not sure if it's wrong or not.


rukshia.s

No pressure there then...


Tom_Franks

Yes, is it the same word for someone "counting" in my estimation, or "counting" the money in the collection plate, let's say, after a church service? Is "cuentan" the same verb for each situation?


mrmayk

Can we think "count on" as "trust" verb in this sentence? Cuz counting numbers with her is a weird sentence.


lunarefiore

I was thinking the same thing BrittanyWrigley!!!!


Clara_Elizabeth

So can this really mean they count with her in the sense of everyone is counting together? Or is that a mistake?


TomLorenze

Why is "the people can count on her" wrong? Help me understand.


RogueR0b0t

Okay even if "count with her" does make some sense, Duo should consider what it wants to teach its first timers. English speakers would find a translation of "count on her" far more usable and relevant than a random sentence put together just for the sake of translation - one most people won't be able to relate to.


maggieg58

This was a weird exercise. It really doesn't make any sense, so I doubted my answer (which was correct) and tried to think of something more logical.


ACW88

1,2,3, you can count on me. I'll be there.


ComicOzzie

I spell cuentan as cuenten and it takes my heart?


rocko2012

Both "cuentan" and "cuenten" are words in Spanish. When a typo is a real word duolingo has no idea if it is in fact a typo or just a wrong answer. Both are forms of the verb "contar". I'm not sure how "cuenten" is used though. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/contar


Rickydito

comic: You will learn later that "cuenten" is used in the Subjunctive. But here, this lesson is on the present tense, and it is an "-ar" verb, so the endings are with "a" and not "e".


Ranchers1

what is subjunctive?


jeff.suter

The Subjunctive is not a tense but a mood. What does that mean? It is called a mood because it doesn't deal with factual reality but with opinions, feelings, suppositions, dreams and speculation. We use the Subjunctive to mentally and emotionally organize our world in terms of others. Subjective thoughts and ideas based on feelings and personal viewpoint more than on objective fact. This is what subjunctive means in the grammatical sense to the best of my knowledge.


Remy97

So which is correct in the Spanish sense? Is it "count with her" or "count on her"?


G8kAS

Does this mean the same as "the people depend on her" ? Any native spanish speakers?


Lexi901620

Count with her is the same as count on her? I never knew that!


petehemenway

There are several similar questions below. We want to know if this means we can “count on” or “rely on” her, or whether it means we can count “with her” which means we can say the numbers 1 2 3 4 5 at the same time as she does


LE8uG

The Girl with the Numeric Tattoo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.