1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigado pelo bom conselho!"

"Obrigado pelo bom conselho!"

Translation:Thank you for the good advice!

April 10, 2014

12 Comments


YinParadies

I think what you mean is 'counsel' which should certainly be accepted. However, 'council' has a different meaning in English (pertaining to a group of decision-makers usually).

September 29, 2015

melodynava

I thought the same thing! I'm a native English speaker

November 1, 2015

grantwhite

'Thanks for the good council' is fine here. It's not as common, but should be accepted. Council would probably infer it was more serious advice, due to its informality. Reported :)

April 10, 2014

RedJess

Then I'm pretty sure you'd use 'thank you' not 'thanks'. It is, as you said, a formal expression

May 8, 2014

grantwhite

Perhaps.

May 8, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

I do not understand why "the" is needed in English.

September 17, 2014

raf_iggy

"pelo" is the contraction of "por" and "o" - E: "for/by the". It is also in the portuguese.

November 29, 2014

grantwhite

It makes the thanks more specific.You are thanking them for that exact piece of advice, not the advice they have given you over multiple occasions.

September 17, 2014

LifeInAfri

I do believe that "thank you for the good council" should be accepted.

December 1, 2014

DanishPastry3

bom conselho vs. conselho bom????

March 10, 2015

Paulenrique

"Bom" is that kind of adjective that is usually placed before nouns. "Bom conselho" and "conselho bom" mean the same thing.

July 30, 2016

Marion18816

My Duolingo keeps changing the Portuguese that I type even though I have turned off spelling correction on my tablet. Can anyone help with a solution to the problem please?

July 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.