"Your child is under the table."

Translation:你的孩子在桌子下。

December 22, 2017

11 Comments


CaseyCrayg

Can the possessive be omitted?

December 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, conversationally I almost never here "的" in this type of situation. I think they started out with almost all of these sentences rejecting it if you left it out, but now they seem to have corrected most of them.

December 23, 2017

C9lw2

的 should be optional if its a Confucian relationship? Like a child and parent...

February 9, 2018

NoNope4

Yes. This needs to be corrected.

January 30, 2018

paul49686

I know famial relationships can be omitted, which applies to things like sons or daughters. I'm not sure if it applies directly to children.

February 21, 2018

sagitta145

Hmm, I agree that "你孩子在桌子下" should be accepted too...

May 14, 2018

IAmOnYourSide

Native speakers would say 你的孩子在桌子底下

March 16, 2018

sagitta145

From what I know, you are quite right because just "下" means directly under, touching the object (e.g. a newspaper under a book), and "底下" means under the object but with some space in between (e.g. under a table/chair/tree).

But maybe it's also regional and can be interchangeable, I have no idea :)

May 14, 2018

HuaRongLily

It should be "你(的)孩子在桌子底下“

The 底 is not optional.

April 12, 2018

sagitta145

From what I know, you are quite right because just "下" means directly under, touching the object (e.g. a newspaper under a book), and "底下" means under the object but with some space in between (e.g. under a table/chair/tree).

But maybe it's also regional and can be interchangeable, I have no idea :)

May 14, 2018

JoyFuFu

你的孩子在桌子底下 should be accepted too.

February 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.