"Your child is under the table."

Translation:你的孩子在桌子下。

December 22, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaseyCrayg

Can the possessive be omitted?


C9lw2

的 should be optional if its a Confucian relationship? Like a child and parent...


Levi_Araujo

Please tell me that this "Confucian relationship" is a thing... That would be so cool!!


sagitta145

Hmm, I agree that "你孩子在桌子下" should be accepted too...


e1VpVxkl

I wrote 你的孩子在桌子下 [= without 的], and reported it 09/16/21 [22.48]


e1VpVxkl

Sorry, I meant: 你孩子在桌子下


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, conversationally I almost never here "的" in this type of situation. I think they started out with almost all of these sentences rejecting it if you left it out, but now they seem to have corrected most of them.


No..Nope

Yes. This needs to be corrected.


paul49686

I know famial relationships can be omitted, which applies to things like sons or daughters. I'm not sure if it applies directly to children.


sparrky101

what a strange child


Gelukservaring

Yeah, and the plural is also possible: 'Your children are under the tables'! It must be in the genes...


rtandrada2

你孩子在桌子下 still not accepted. December 26, 2020. please fix this.


monique692886

I also reported it: 2021-feb-23


JoyFuFu

你的孩子在桌子底下 should be accepted too.


linda437018

Duolingo has hundreds of times accepted this relation without 的 from me, and now suddenly not!


HuaRongLily

It should be "你(的)孩子在桌子底下“

The 底 is not optional.


sagitta145

From what I know, you are quite right because just "下" means directly under, touching the object (e.g. a newspaper under a book), and "底下" means under the object but with some space in between (e.g. under a table/chair/tree).

But maybe it's also regional and can be interchangeable, I have no idea :)


StephenLiu5

How would you specify if there were multiple children under the table? Could you say "孩子们"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.