1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My friend wants to buy that …

"My friend wants to buy that piece of clothing."

Translation:我的朋友想要买那件衣服。

December 22, 2017

18 Comments


clintack

想买 vs 想要买 ?


SzymonRuci

why isn't 那 followed by a measure word?or is 件 a measure word?


Tarumila

件 is indeed a measure word and is used for clothing as well as furniture, I believe.


Cinnamon5230

If you demand something, 想, 要, and 想要 are all valid. Although 要 would be a bit imposing.


laszabine

Should 想 alone also be accepted?


Rumactree

我的朋友想买那件衣服。 Yes, I thought that would be fine too. I’ve reported it just now.

Let me know if you know why it’s wrong (or even just unnatural) to use 想买


Celticfiddleguy

Yes it's fine. Some people might prefer 想要买 because the falling tone of 要 "flows" better between the two (otherwise consecutive) 3rd tones of 想 and 买


NickSchmitt255

我的朋友想买那个件衣服 was not accepted. Should it be?


sir-charles

The 个 is not necessary because the sentence already has a measure word: 件。


lin18119

It should be this one!


FatherofNations

There doesn't need to be a 的


KaptianKaos8

Weishenme "衣服" is necessary?


Celticfiddleguy

So the listener knows that the speaker is talking about clothes. 件 can be used for "pieces" of other things like a "piece of luggage" etc. In many cases it would be obvious (in a shop next to a rack of dresses) and you could just say "那件" while pointing and it would be fine, but in other situations you'd need to stipulate 衣服. It's the same in English


Tarumila

件 is indeed a measure word and is used for clothing as well as furniture, I believe.


maartendoc

件 (jiàn) = item/component/classifier for events, things, clothes etc.
衣 (yī) = clothes
服 (fú) = clothes/dress/to serve/to obey
衣服 (yīfu) = clothes

We already saw fú in:
服 (fú) = to serve/to obey/clothes
务 (wù) = affair/business
服务 (fú wù) = to serve
员 (yuán) = person/employee/member
服务员 (fú wù yuán) = waiter

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.