"My friend wants to buy that piece of clothing."

Translation:我的朋友想要买那件衣服。

December 22, 2017

15 Comments


henrybergles

想 instead of 要???

December 22, 2017

Cinnamon5230

If you demand something, 想, 要, and 想要 are all valid. Although 要 would be a bit imposing.

December 23, 2017

laszabine

Should 想 alone also be accepted?

May 20, 2018

Rumactree

我的朋友想买那件衣服。 Yes, I thought that would be fine too. I’ve reported it just now.

Let me know if you know why it’s wrong (or even just unnatural) to use 想买

June 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes it's fine. Some people might prefer 想要买 because the falling tone of 要 "flows" better between the two (otherwise consecutive) 3rd tones of 想 and 买

November 19, 2018

SzymonRuci

why isn't 那 followed by a measure word?or is 件 a measure word?

December 29, 2017

Tarumila

件 is indeed a measure word and is used for clothing as well as furniture, I believe.

January 17, 2018

FatherofNa

There doesn't need to be a 的

March 3, 2018

KaptianKaos8

Weishenme "衣服" is necessary?

August 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

So the listener knows that the speaker is talking about clothes. 件 can be used for "pieces" of other things like a "piece of luggage" etc. In many cases it would be obvious (in a shop next to a rack of dresses) and you could just say "那件" while pointing and it would be fine, but in other situations you'd need to stipulate 衣服. It's the same in English

November 19, 2018

clintack

想买 vs 想要买 ?

September 13, 2018

Tarumila

件 is indeed a measure word and is used for clothing as well as furniture, I believe.

January 17, 2018

NickSchmitt255

我的朋友想买那个件衣服 was not accepted. Should it be?

February 16, 2019

vYxR8

想要买 looks like an awkward

January 4, 2018

dennisthemeanace

for me too

April 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.