"My friend wants to buy that piece of clothing."

Translation:我的朋友想要买那件衣服。

December 22, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clintack

想买 vs 想要买 ?


maartendoc

件 (jiàn) = item/component/classifier for events, things, clothes etc.
衣 (yī) = clothes
服 (fú) = clothes/dress/to serve/to obey
衣服 (yīfu) = clothes

We already saw fú in:
服 (fú) = to serve/to obey/clothes
务 (wù) = affair/business
服务 (fú wù) = to serve
员 (yuán) = person/employee/member
服务员 (fú wù yuán) = waiter


natmardec

This was helpful, thank you!


RuciGluci

why isn't 那 followed by a measure word?or is 件 a measure word?


Tarumila

件 is indeed a measure word and is used for clothing as well as furniture, I believe.


henrybergles

想 instead of 要???


Cinnamon5230

If you demand something, 想, 要, and 想要 are all valid. Although 要 would be a bit imposing.


laszabine

Should 想 alone also be accepted?


Rumactree

我的朋友想买那件衣服。 Yes, I thought that would be fine too. I’ve reported it just now.

Let me know if you know why it’s wrong (or even just unnatural) to use 想买


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes it's fine. Some people might prefer 想要买 because the falling tone of 要 "flows" better between the two (otherwise consecutive) 3rd tones of 想 and 买


Madeleine986

What is the difference between 想,要,and 想要?


Delphine33075

If translated into English directly

想 = thinking of/ feel like

我想玩 = I feel like playing.

要 = want to

我要玩=I want to play.

想要 = feel like I want

我想要玩= I feel i want to play.

Essentially they all mean " I would like to play"

Depending on the context, they may be used interchangeably. But like what someone mentioned above, 要 would sound more demanding or rude sometimes.


ClozemasterDBest

Great, the lingot, here you go!


NickSchmitt255

我的朋友想买那个件衣服 was not accepted. Should it be?


bringerofjollity

The 个 is not necessary because the sentence already has a measure word: 件。


KaptianKaos8

Weishenme "衣服" is necessary?


Kivolamuzikisto

So the listener knows that the speaker is talking about clothes. 件 can be used for "pieces" of other things like a "piece of luggage" etc. In many cases it would be obvious (in a shop next to a rack of dresses) and you could just say "那件" while pointing and it would be fine, but in other situations you'd need to stipulate 衣服. It's the same in English


Tp6AQUzM

"a piece of clothing" is not English. "an item of clothing" is. But it everyday use most people would either simply say "a garment" or even more likely be more specific eg "a blouse", "a top" etc


Tarumila

件 is indeed a measure word and is used for clothing as well as furniture, I believe.


FatherofNations

There doesn't need to be a 的


Jaz_Peter

Can 想 and 要 stand on its own in the sentence without affecting the flow of the statement?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.