"你和你父母的关系怎么样?"

Translation:How is your relationship with your parents?

December 22, 2017

7 Comments


Celticfiddleguy

"How is your relationship with your parents?" seems the most natural translation to me, and is accepted.

January 27, 2018

k-shen

"How is your relationship with your father and mother?" should be considered, although I accept that 父母 metaphorically means parents.

April 21, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"Father and mother" should certainly be accepted, but "父母" LITERALLY (not metaphorically) means "parents". en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/父母

April 5, 2019

George792719

This question will not accept perfectly good answers such as:

"How is the relationship with your parents" (Sorry should have repeated "your" twice obviously.)

Nor, "How is your relationship with your parents going." (Sorry added "going")

Once again little acceptance of anything beyond a narrow English interpretation.

Even though in earlier sections of this course they taught us that 怎么样 meant "how is it going"

No consistency, appalling lack of English answers. How many times does it have to be repeated? How many years will pass?

Always being marked wrong for being correct.

I'm glad I never went to a school or university like that.

August 3, 2019

SylviaLiu5

Your and the should both be answers, if the most important parts of the sentence is correct why say it's not because of a simple wording

March 16, 2018

Eric671883

I put between you and your parents and i got it wrong.

September 25, 2018

George792719

I'll say again there is no reason why 'your' has to be repeated in this statement if you want to comply with English grammar.

"How is the relationship with your parents", is enough use of 'your', you don't need it to be repeated twice.

August 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.