"De meubelwinkel is de schroeven vergeten."

Translation:The furniture store has forgotten the screws.

10 months ago

2 Comments


SuccoAcido
SuccoAcido

Why is this 'is' rather than 'heeft'?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Interesting question, because both 'zijn' and 'hebben ' can go with 'vergeten'. However, eve though they are often interchangeable, it's not always possible. This is one of those sentences.

Hebben + vergeten
When 'vergeten' means "not having it with you" (niet bij zich hebben) or "not having thought of doing something" (er niet aan gedacht hebben om iets te doen), then 'vergeten' goes with 'hebben' or 'zijn'; both are fine. A lot of books tell us to only use 'hebben' in this case, but in reality both are used.

Zijn + vergeten
When 'vergeten' means "not remembering it" (zich niet herinneren), then you can only use 'zijn'.

  • De meubelwinkel is de schroeven vergeten. - The furniture stor has forgotten the screws.
  • De meubelwinkel is/heeft de schroeven vergeten erbij te doen. - The furniture store has forgotten to add the screws.
  • De meubelwinkel is/heeft thuis de schroeven vergeten. - The furniture store has forgotten the screws at home.
10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.