1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are they humans or sheep?"

"Are they humans or sheep?"

Translation:Zijn ze mensen of schapen?

December 22, 2017

15 Comments


Arthur22061

Duolingo asking woke questions damnn


Mick353466

That's what happens if u linger too long in an Amsterdam café


JaelynnB1

because it is so hard to tell the difference lol


hatziloo

How do you know in this case whether to use het or zij? I used het and it excepted it


Gita-ji

You use 'zij' for persons, 'het' for objects.


caiman0637

And for "meisje." (Girl.)


Meechxx

I was wondering the same thing. I used zij/ze and it was correct for me as well. I guess there is no difference?


BoltonB07

Nee, zij zijn bananen en appels


Keisha174393

If "het zijn" is they are why is it not "zijn het mensen of schapen"


olia.bn

"het" is for inanimate objects, "ze" is for persons and animals


MaisiePurd

theyre the sheep people


Joshws84

Why is the plural form of sheep in the answers sometimes schaap and sometimes schapen?


KCM.Lindem

Because the plural form in English is the same as the singular. In Dutch it's different. So you have to pay attention to the rest of the sentence. The sheep are eating grass = De schapen eten gras. (plural) The sheep is eating grass = Het schaap eet gras. (singular)

An exception could be: "The cows and the sheep are eating grass". This could translate to "De koeien en de schapen eten gras." OR "De koeien en het schaap eten gras." In the last example, it depends on the fact if you know if there are more than one sheep, which you could deduct from context, but not from a single sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.