1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Logical, isn't it?"

"Logical, isn't it?"

Translation:Logique, non ?

December 22, 2017

7 Comments


PegWhitman

I said "Logique, n'est pas" and Duo says "Logique, non" would not both be acceptable???


CommeuneTexane

Logique, n'est-ce pas ? is also correct.


JazebZ

does "isn't it?" have another translation as well?


CommeuneTexane

Yes.
n'est-ce pas : Magnifique journée, n'est-ce pas ? / Magnificent day, isn't it?
Or much more informally, "hein" at the end of a sentence.
C'est une histoire bizarre, hein ? / It's a strange story, isn't it?
Hein is also an interjection and can translate as "huh" or "right?" or "okay."


AmineHadji1

Hi! I agree on the first part of your answer, but I would never translate isn't by hein. hein is too much of an interjection. However, I would possibly translate it by non ? (C'est jolie, non ? = It is pretty, isn't it?)


CommeuneTexane

I'll make a note of that, thanks.


WDgDns5g

In English, this is called "Tag" or "Tag question" or "Question tag".

You are going to the party, aren't you?

A tag question is used to check the statement is correct. In this question, let's imagine, that the person "you" as already confirmed to go to the party. Just making sure the already known fact.
So, if the statement is positive, the question tag at the end will be negative and the same pronoun is used and the tense is retained. If the statement is negative, the question tag would be positive.
If the sentence is in the present tense, the tag question would be in the present, if future, would be in future and so on.

You are coming to the party, aren't you?
She is not coming to the party, is she?
You will come, won't you?
She did understand, didn't she?
She can't do it, can she?

But in French, n'est pas or non or hein is used. So, it is the closest to the English Tag.

And you might also get to hear sometime in the UK, especially, in East London, ain't she, ain't you, ain't he, ain't they, ain't we, etc. This is not correct grammatically but it is accepted as a spoken language

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.