1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 서울에서 놀아요!"

"내일 서울에서 놀아요!"

Translation:Let's hang out in Seoul tomorrow!

December 23, 2017

21 Comments


RachelLars7

I think this should accept, "Tomorrow, lets play in Seoul."


AndreasW17

Perhaps, but "hang out" is probably what was meant.


Dami556179

I don't know what going on. It is telling me i typed the correct answer and then flagging the same in red.


sujinssi_007

She might not believe, that why she said that it means play lol


CooperReid4

놀다 is technically play. But that's not really what you would say in english normally


Pamela909830

My middle school and high school students always say "play" when they really mean hang out with friends.


WolfgangMakoto

then it's not technically play.


Claudia763

since "norae" means song i thought it was sing


Madisonmart

Its spelled differently, but sounds pretty similar


StansMonstaX

Where's the difference between 'at' and 'in'?


FrostyCotton

I think they just thought "in" sounded more natural in English...


StansMonstaX

like isnt 에서 both


Tullynaskeagh

"at" is more like "in front of" or "by" , whereas "in" literally means "inside" and because Seoul is one big place, you say "in" :-)


Yashuynh

In English "Let's hang" and "Let's hang out" are synonymous


igotnojAMJ

I said let's hang out together is Seoul tomorrow Why is it wrong?


Pamela909830

probably because the word "together" is not in the Korean words


awzarin

i just misspelled tomorrow, cmon why


LYOYDr

Ahh, I get it, one does not play, paint the town red etcetera etcetera. One merely hangs around as a groupie within or near the boring in-crowd.


margarita_angel

네 호석 오빠, 내일 서울에서 놀이요!


Meso2315J

Whats the difference btw "에서" and "에"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.