"Those girls like apples."

Translation:Ta děvčata mají ráda jablka.

December 23, 2017

14 Comments


e.m.anderson1991

Does rad- follow the rules the noun doing the liking ("girls," in this case for example) in terms of which ending it should get? I've been basically taking wild stabs at it, but I see for "holky" it wanted "rady" and for "devcata" it wanted "rada."

December 23, 2017

tragram

It does follow the noun. The catch here is, that "holka" is feminine while "děvče" is neuter (it's the same in German btw., no idea why our ancestors thought girls were neuter :D).

December 23, 2017

orcj_77

why it's wrong "ty holky maji rada jablka"?

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

Holky is feminine, so you would use rády instead of ráda.

February 14, 2019

TatjanaVol5

AHHH thanks this "Rad" is difficult

February 23, 2019

Matsps

Why is "Ta děvčata ráda jablka." not acceptable?

June 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

Mít rád = 'to like'

June 17, 2018

MikeRejsa

It appears to me that in Czech you are not "hungry" or "thirsty", you "have hunger" or "have thirst". Similarly, you don't "like" something, you "have a liking" for it. Hence there always seems to be "ma" in front of "rad".

August 2, 2018

LobstaJohnson

this is similar to Español, where one has hunger (tengo hambre) rather than being hungry...

April 4, 2019

VladaFu

In colloquial speech it is possible, but not in standard Czech.

August 2, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

I'm guessing "ráda" is the plural neuter Form?

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

yes

November 27, 2018

p8c

which means (trying to follow the thread discussion here) that in 'mají ráda', ráda follows 'děvčata' so ráda should not be 'rádi'? thanks for your patience as i sort this out!

May 17, 2019

VladaFu

yes

May 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.