1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those girls like apples."

"Those girls like apples."

Translation:Ta děvčata mají ráda jablka.

December 23, 2017

27 Comments


e.m.anderson1991

Does rad- follow the rules the noun doing the liking ("girls," in this case for example) in terms of which ending it should get? I've been basically taking wild stabs at it, but I see for "holky" it wanted "rady" and for "devcata" it wanted "rada."


orcj_77

why it's wrong "ty holky maji rada jablka"?


BoneheadBass

Holky is feminine, so you would use rády instead of ráda.


TatjanaVol5

AHHH thanks this "Rad" is difficult


A_purrfect_cat

I'm guessing "ráda" is the plural neuter Form?


p8c

which means (trying to follow the thread discussion here) that in 'mají ráda', ráda follows 'děvčata' so ráda should not be 'rádi'? thanks for your patience as i sort this out!


Matsps

Why is "Ta děvčata ráda jablka." not acceptable?


endless_sleeper

Mít rád = 'to like'


MikeRejsa

It appears to me that in Czech you are not "hungry" or "thirsty", you "have hunger" or "have thirst". Similarly, you don't "like" something, you "have a liking" for it. Hence there always seems to be "ma" in front of "rad".


LobstaJohnson

this is similar to Español, where one has hunger (tengo hambre) rather than being hungry...


VladaFu

In colloquial speech it is possible, but not in standard Czech.


ianrhunter

To děvčata is not possible?


endless_sleeper

You need plural demonstratives with plural nouns.


KadenSkinner

What doea mají mean and do you always need it when using the word řada?


BoneheadBass

The construction mít rád/mít ráda (etc.) means "to like." You will come across the mít rád construction often.

Mají is the third person plural form of mít in the present tense. The form of mít changes depending on the gender and number of the subject. Rád is a short-form adjective, and its ending also changes according to the gender and number of the subject..

Please see the Tips & Notes for more information. They are not available in the apps, but you can find them if you use a mobile (or desktop) browser. Just click on a Skill, and if you see a little light bulb icon, click on that. If there is no icon, no tips are currently available for that Skill.


ali940239

Tyto dívky mají rády jablka....neuznalo.


BoneheadBass

Tyto = "these." Tady máme "those."


samerickson89

I tried "Ty dívky mají rády jablka" and was marked wrong. Then I tried "Ty dívky mají ráda jablka" and it was accepted, but it said I had a typo and should have used "rády"!


BoneheadBass

"Ty dívky mají rády jablka" is accepted. But since we have no current report for it, and we can't see exactly what you wrote, we can't say why it may have been rejected. Please use the Report button when you are reasonably sure that your answer was correct.


samerickson89

Trouble is, I didn't realize there was a bug in the first attempt until I made the second attempt. Not sure how to deal with that kind of situation.


Subratkuma592101

If rada means like then why we use maji


VladaFu

Please see the existing answers at this page (namely the answer to KadenSkinner), it is a special construction, do not translate single words.


Karen223033

So, if using 'holky', "Ty holka mám rádi jablka", should gave used, "mají rády"? TY


BoneheadBass

It would be ""Ty holky mají rády jablka." Dívka and holka are both feminine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.