"Das ist billig."

Translation:That is cheap.

December 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


336.RHcYWnMdkcPa

billig - cheap (poor quality)

g√ľnstig - cheap


saurabh_mahajan

That is affordable? Is it not right? What could affordable mean in German?


mizinamo

That is affordable? Is it not right?

It isn't. "cheap" and "affordable" are not the same thing.

A Ferrari costing $40.000 would be a cheap Ferrari, but not affordable for me.

A chocolate bar costing $10 would be an expensive chocolate bar, but still affordable for me.

What could affordable mean in German?

erschwinglich


Ray756152

Why is "This is cheap" wrong?


mizinamo

It's not wrong. It's one of the accepted answers.


Tiny624443

"That is low budget" is correct and "That is low cost" is incorrect?!?! Come on.


Buddha_Bunny

If anything, the first should be excluded. Budget and cost are two different concepts. Planned vs actual.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.