"špatný strom"

Translation:wrong tree

December 23, 2017

15 Comments


Dorothy462862

Bad tree?

December 23, 2017

tragram

That sounds like a "naughty tree", while the Czech sentence doesn't. :D

December 23, 2017

uvlalid

What's "naughty" in Czech?

September 22, 2018

VladaFu

Depending on the context: zlý (evil, wicked), zlobivý (e.g., a child), neslušný (bad behaviour) and many less common synonyms.

October 4, 2018

MennovanHa

How can a tree be wrong?

November 18, 2018

VladaFu

So often people complain that something is impossible when it would be enough to employ their phantasy just for a short time. Someone can cut a wrong tree (he was meant to cut a different one). You could get a wrong tree (ordered a different kind). The options are countless...

November 19, 2018

CultureSharked

I think for most people, they don't understand it account that Duolingo is using these words and phrases to teach the basics.

January 21, 2019

rsail

Easy. You ask your gardener to plant a pine tree. He accidentally plants a cedar tree. You say "that's the wrong tree!"

November 30, 2018

SzymonRuci

I, as a Polish speaker though špatný meant "ugly", because that's what szpetny means in Polish.

December 4, 2018

Casey982198

Android shows this as "wrong tree", should this be more like "bad tree" as in rotten?

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

either

September 22, 2018

Unbedingt

I want to say: 'wrong color'. Is 'špatná barva' correct?

October 4, 2018

VladaFu

sure

October 4, 2018

sacristain

For example, in the good film "Terminator", the first Sarah Connor is the wrong person, and for example in our history, Hitler, him, is a bad person. I suppose "špatný" means "bad" or "wrong": question. Voila, sorry for my english ^^.

April 26, 2019

VladaFu

It means both.

April 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.