1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "špatný strom"

"špatný strom"

Translation:wrong tree

December 23, 2017

18 Comments


LetitiateT

They wanted to tumble the bad tree. But they mistakenly tumbled a wrong tree. ;) hm?

Asi by neznělo přirozeně kdybych nemocný nebo nějak nebezpečný, jedovatý strom nazvala bad? Ale v nějakém hororu o stromě u kterého se dejou špatné věci, by ta věta snad mohla být?


DiegoLopez432762

It could mean that someone is searching a (tree) and one person said "no, this is not the tree that are looking for, wrong tree" You have to look sense to the words


MennovanHa

How can a tree be wrong?


VladaFu

So often people complain that something is impossible when it would be enough to employ their phantasy just for a short time. Someone can cut a wrong tree (he was meant to cut a different one). You could get a wrong tree (ordered a different kind). The options are countless...


CultureSharked

I think for most people, they don't understand it account that Duolingo is using these words and phrases to teach the basics.


rsail

Easy. You ask your gardener to plant a pine tree. He accidentally plants a cedar tree. You say "that's the wrong tree!"


Kellie83351

You hung the swing on the wrong tree!


SzymonRuci

I, as a Polish speaker though špatný meant "ugly", because that's what szpetny means in Polish.


Casey982198

Android shows this as "wrong tree", should this be more like "bad tree" as in rotten?


Unbedingt

I want to say: 'wrong color'. Is 'špatná barva' correct?


sacristain

For example, in the good film "Terminator", the first Sarah Connor is the wrong person, and for example in our history, Hitler, him, is a bad person. I suppose "špatný" means "bad" or "wrong": question. Voila, sorry for my english ^^.


VladaFu

It means both.


RafaelFontenelle

Is "špatní strom" correct (instead of "špatný")? I'm pretty sure I used it as answer and it was accepted.


VladaFu

No, that is not correct, see the Tips and notes about adjective declination. špatný uses the hard declination (špatný, špatná, špatné)


DiegoLopez432762

I hope everybody knows that this frase could be used to said that the tree that we are looking for is the "wrong tree"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.