"이 바지를 벗는 건 안 쉬워요."

Translation:Taking off these pants is not easy.

December 23, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iman785627

We need "trousers" to be accepted for all the Brits out here


Sarah610755

Agreed! Pants are what you wear under trousers...


vaivaflis

skinny jeans on a hot day


AmandaStok10

...In a small stall/area.


AmoretteVo

Flagged because 'Taking these pants off is not easy ' should have been accepted


raycosm

Can anyone explain why it is 건 instead of 것은?


oee16

These are called short forms or contractions.

In this instance, it's a "topic marker contraction" which you have spotted.

These short forms are optional but frequently used, especially in conversation. So it's worth knowing.


AlanTerry3

음... 저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋지만 벗는 건 안 쉽다고 생각하는데..

I enjoy combining sentences from previous lessons :-D


Wang_Jackson

Translation : I like taking off my pants but i think taking them off is not easy.


oee16

저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋지만 벗는 "것이(/게)"* 안 쉽다고 생각하는데... ( I like taking off my pants, but I don't think taking them off is easy, considering ...)

  • 것이(/게): subject of subordinating clause.

volchica-san

This sentence reminds me "Friends" episode with Ross wearing leather pants.


elainekim2

taking these pants off is the same as taking off these pants! likewise i got marked wrong for writing our mother does not like cooking instead of our mother dislikes cooking! what's up?


sbuckeye

This course is still in its early phases... just report it if you feel it should be accepted.


CHlMMY

So many lessons in and I'm struggling SO much with audio questions. My brain can't seem to wrap itself around the words. It's just a stream of sounds unless it's slowed down. I watch shows in Korean, I study hard... it's so incredibly demotivating :((


UvRui

take your time! maybe watch shows with the subs in korean first before in English?


[deactivated user]

    "It's not easy to take off these pants" is not accepted.


Sarah610755

    I think this is because the lesson is on the gerund so they want you to use ~ing in each answer.


oee16

    Don't think so.

    In English, the basic distinction in meaning between these two impersonal forms, (it is + infinitive) vs (gerund), is between focus on an act (it is + infinitive) and on an action (gerund). 

    Korean uses 이/가 and 은/는 to indicate such difference. 이/가 focuses on the subject ie the act while 은/는 on the event ie the action.

    So:

    It is not easy to take off these pants. => focus on the act "take off these pants" => 이 바지를 벗는 '것이' 안 쉬워요.

    Taking off these pants is not easy => focus on the action "is not easy" => 이 바지를 벗는 '것은' 안 쉬워요.


suhandiwiratama

    Why "these" and nor "this"?


oee16

    "Pants" is one of those words that (although singular in nature) is always used in plural. Hence, "these" pants.

    "Pant" used in the singular means quick, short breath of air.


Markker26

    pants can have be either singular or plural, so "taking off these pants are not easy" should be accepted


oee16

    The subject of the sentence is not "pants". It is the action involved i.e. The 'taking them off' action. One single action, singular; so, is, not are.


Romain265

    Yes indeed. Wearing clothes is important. Especially at school.


shiralala

    I'm curious if "쉽지 않아요" would also be accepted.


oee16

    Should do.


MariaSolano705

    Could someone explain what the difference between 것이, 것은 and 게?


oee16

    거, short for 것

    게, short for 것이

    건, short for 것은 etc.

    All the short forms are colloquialism, used in speech or casual communication.


oee16

    Difference between 것이 vs 것은. For usage of 은/는 markers vs 이/가 markers, it is best to refer to some good websites or grammar books for an in-depth explanation.

    But basically,

    은/는 is used for description. These markers are used to indicate or categorise a "subject/topic" in a sentence i.e. someone or something we talk about.

    이/가 is used to identify the "actor/doer" of something.

    뱀이 네 토끼를 먹었다. = A snake ate your rabbit. => Identifying "뱀" as the "doer" of the act of eating.

    네 토끼는 뱀에게 먹혔다. = your rabbit was eaten by a snake. => 토끼, rabbit is the "subject(topic of the eating)" but the eating is done by 뱀, snake, the "doer"(subject of the 'eating' action) <=>

    네 토끼는 뱀이 먹었다. Lit. About your rabbit, a snake ate it.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.