1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 바지를 벗는 건 안 쉬워요."

" 바지를 벗는 쉬워요."

Translation:Taking off these pants is not easy.

December 23, 2017

15 Comments


iman785627

We need "trousers" to be accepted for all the Brits out here


Sarah610755

Agreed! Pants are what you wear under trousers...


AmoretteVo

Flagged because 'Taking these pants off is not easy ' should have been accepted


vaivaflis

skinny jeans on a hot day


AmandaStok10

...In a small stall/area.


raycosm

Can anyone explain why it is 건 instead of 것은?


oee16

These are called short forms or contractions.

In this instance, it's a "topic marker contraction" which you have spotted.

These short forms are optional but frequently used, especially in conversation. So it's worth knowing.


elainekim2

taking these pants off is the same as taking off these pants! likewise i got marked wrong for writing our mother does not like cooking instead of our mother dislikes cooking! what's up?


sbuckeye

This course is still in its early phases... just report it if you feel it should be accepted.


AlanTerry3

음... 저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋지만 벗는 건 안 쉽다고 생각하는데..

I enjoy combining sentences from previous lessons :-D


manuthchek

"It's not easy to take off these pants" is not accepted.


Sarah610755

I think this is because the lesson is on the gerund so they want you to use ~ing in each answer.


suhandiwiratama

Why "these" and nor "this"?


oee16

"Pants" is one of those words that (although singular in nature) is always used in plural. Hence, "these" pants.

"Pant" used in the singular means quick, short breath of air.


oee16

What's the difference between

이 바지를 벗는 건 안 쉬워요 and 이 바지를 벗기는 안 쉬워요 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.