1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "샴푸 빨리 찾으세요!"

"샴푸 빨리 찾으세요!"

Translation:Find the shampoo quickly!

December 23, 2017

9 Comments


dUlOGy

Because the man finally decided to wash his hair


Leah977146

"Fast" should be able to substitute "quickly"


oee16

Also, "some" to replace "the". "The" makes shampoo sound like a unique object of some sort e.g: the fruit-scented shampoo (and none other).

"Find some shampoo fast!" seems a better translation.


novaturience

"Look for" should be able to substitute "find".


soobee620

Why is there no object particle on 샴푸 (i.e., 샴푸를)?


oee16

Subject, object markers are just role indicators. They don't really add meanings to the sentence. When the roles of the nouns/pronouns are clear from context, those indicators are dropped. It's part of language evolution.

DLG just wants to highlight this point.


soobee620

Thank you for answering!


sujinssi_007

아! 괜찮아?? 늦은 오서 죄송합니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.