"这是你们的汽车吗?"

Translation:Is this your car?

December 23, 2017

12 Comments


jianada

Thr inconsistent translation of 你们 as "you guys" and "you" is very frustrating in this app.

January 10, 2018

Imnuts7

There is no possessive marker for 'you guys' but I agree Duo should stick to just 'you' for both singular and plural.

July 18, 2018

jim140738

"is this car yours?" why not ?

August 27, 2018

Andrew-Lin

The most literal translation of your answer would be "这部汽车是你们的吗?" But the concept is the same. I think you can try to report it.

January 23, 2019

oswaltkyle

Is this your car, should be okay.

September 11, 2018

CavemantheGreat

The fact that "y'all's" is accepted gives me joy

December 20, 2018

Andrew-Lin

這是你們的汽車嗎?

January 23, 2019

hvalder

Can't 汽车 also be translated as bus?

February 4, 2019

chungmcl

你们 means "You guys" right? So shouldn't the correct answer be "Is this your guys' car?," not "Is this your car?"

December 23, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Seriously, "you guys" is really a bad translation.

你们 is the plural form of 你, English use "you" for both single and plural forms. And Duolingo certainly uses a very misleading way to translate 你们.

December 23, 2017

OsoGegenHest

"You guys" is not English. Don't impose your slang.

January 7, 2018

CavemantheGreat

Wh... first of all, "slang" is no less English than the "official" stuff. (I know we can't have all the slang on here, but that leads to my next point...)

Second, especially in this case, "you guys" is a rather common way to express this in (at least American) English.

And third, no one's "imposing" anything -- we just think that such a common way to express in English this important distinction in Chinese should be accepted.

December 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.