"지구본"

Translation:globe

December 23, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

地球本

December 23, 2017

BarAdal3

지구 (地球):the Planet Earth

本(근본 본): (this one looks very unrelated so I'll copy-paste the meanings and hope for someone to clarify which one is used here)

  1. root
  2. roots
  3. stem of plant
  4. original
  5. Source
  6. herein
  7. hearts, nature
  8. State
  9. Background
  10. Self
  11. ancestor
  12. Motherland
  13. This
  14. Grass (unit to count vegetation)
  15. edition ( 版本 and 板本 )
  16. (units to count books)
  17. Books
  18. The principal ( 元金 ), main hall ( 本錢 )
  19. Honke ( 本clan )
  20. Agriculture ( 農業 ), agriculture ( 農事 ) 21 is based on ( 根據 -, base () 根據 spin a)
October 18, 2018

BarAdal3

By the way, this is the translated version by google translate. (And I know it's poorly done but I don't have enough time to go through each)

Here's the original from Naver Hanja Dictionary in Korean:

(I'd be grateful if someone could translate it for us all)

  1. 근본(根本)
  2. (초목의)뿌리
  3. (초목의)줄기
  4. 원래(元來ㆍ原來), 본래(本來), 본디
  5. 근원(根源), 원천(源泉)
  6. 본원(本源), 시초(始初)
  7. 마음, 본성(本性)
  8. 주(主)가 되는 것
  9. 바탕
  10. 자기(自己) 자신(自身)
  11. 조상(祖上), 부모(父母), 임금
  12. 조국(祖國), 고향(故鄕)
  13. 본, 관향(貫鄕: 시조(始祖)가 난 곳)
  14. 그루(초목을 세는 단위)
  15. 판본(版本ㆍ板本)
  16. 본(서화를 세는 단위)
  17. 책, 서책(書冊)
  18. 원금(元金), 본전(本錢)
  19. 본가(本家)
  20. 농업(農業), 농사(農事)
  21. 근거하다(根據--), 근거(根據)로 삼다
October 18, 2018

SeanFogart4

It may look unrelated, but it's 本. It means many things. Book is only a loose translation. Not too many generations ago it would have primarily meant a scroll, and so anything written, round cylindrical objects, correspondences, matters worthy of note, matters at hand, . . .

February 19, 2019

BarAdal3

So exactly what meaning does it give to "지구본", when 지구 itself means globe on its own?

February 19, 2019

SeanFogart4

Surely 지구 can refer to the actual physical globe, the Planet Earth, spinning in space. 지구본 means only the scale model of it, with all that convenient labeling and such, a sort of super, 3D-model, map . . .

地球儀 【ちきゅうぎ】 (n) globe (map)

February 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.