1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지구본"

"지구본"

Translation:globe

December 23, 2017

8 Comments


BarAdal3

지구 (地球):the Planet Earth

本(근본 본): (this one looks very unrelated so I'll copy-paste the meanings and hope for someone to clarify which one is used here)

  1. root
  2. roots
  3. stem of plant
  4. original
  5. Source
  6. herein
  7. hearts, nature
  8. State
  9. Background
  10. Self
  11. ancestor
  12. Motherland
  13. This
  14. Grass (unit to count vegetation)
  15. edition ( 版本 and 板本 )
  16. (units to count books)
  17. Books
  18. The principal ( 元金 ), main hall ( 本錢 )
  19. Honke ( 本clan )
  20. Agriculture ( 農業 ), agriculture ( 農事 ) 21 is based on ( 根據 -, base () 根據 spin a)

SeanFogart4

It may look unrelated, but it's 本. It means many things. Book is only a loose translation. Not too many generations ago it would have primarily meant a scroll, and so anything written, round cylindrical objects, correspondences, matters worthy of note, matters at hand, . . .


BarAdal3

So exactly what meaning does it give to "지구본", when 지구 itself means globe on its own?


SeanFogart4

Surely 지구 can refer to the actual physical globe, the Planet Earth, spinning in space. 지구본 means only the scale model of it, with all that convenient labeling and such, a sort of super, 3D-model, map . . .

地球儀 【ちきゅうぎ】 (n) globe (map)


BarAdal3

By the way, this is the translated version by google translate. (And I know it's poorly done but I don't have enough time to go through each)

Here's the original from Naver Hanja Dictionary in Korean:

(I'd be grateful if someone could translate it for us all)

  1. 근본(根本)
  2. (초목의)뿌리
  3. (초목의)줄기
  4. 원래(元來ㆍ原來), 본래(本來), 본디
  5. 근원(根源), 원천(源泉)
  6. 본원(本源), 시초(始初)
  7. 마음, 본성(本性)
  8. 주(主)가 되는 것
  9. 바탕
  10. 자기(自己) 자신(自身)
  11. 조상(祖上), 부모(父母), 임금
  12. 조국(祖國), 고향(故鄕)
  13. 본, 관향(貫鄕: 시조(始祖)가 난 곳)
  14. 그루(초목을 세는 단위)
  15. 판본(版本ㆍ板本)
  16. 본(서화를 세는 단위)
  17. 책, 서책(書冊)
  18. 원금(元金), 본전(本錢)
  19. 본가(本家)
  20. 농업(農業), 농사(農事)
  21. 근거하다(根據--), 근거(根據)로 삼다

Neil431711

Is there another Korean word that one can use for "globe" to avoid offending one particular ethnic group in some regions of the U.S.A.? Thanks.


oee16

지구 [lit. ball of soil] = The (Planet) Earth or often referred to as "The Globe"*, with capital G.

  • also been referred to as 세계 (the world, geographically speaking)

지구본 = a [본, version] model of the Earth (for geographical reference) referred to as "the globe" due to its spherical shape.

지구의, a synonym of 지구본 = [lit. The Earth tool. 의 is a translitaration of a Chinese word meaning thing/instrument etc. Not 의, the Korean possessive particle.]. It also means the globe.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.