"영국의 가수"

Translation:A British singer

December 23, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oee16

The UK = 영국

Britain = 브리튼

England = 잉글랜드


Komerinam

영국의 가수 is Britain's singer. A British singer is 영국인 가수. 영국의 가수 is not A British singer.


Hoochy2

Should 'English singer' be accepted as well. Although technically different, England and Britain are usually used interchangeably (a bit like America and USA)


fir72405

I wrote that too. Did you flagged it?


CF00l

英國의 歌手


Pamela909830

Why is it wrong to say the UK's singer?


oee16

Not wrong. Flag it.

영국 is used to mean: England, Britain and also the UK.


CGTokki

A singer from the United Kingdom? What's wrong with that?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.