1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Czech Republic"

"Czech Republic"

Translation:체코

December 23, 2017

3 Comments


the_crait

Love how Korean shortens this.


CF00l

Czech共和國


SeanFogart4

체코 공화국 -- except they rarely use the long form in conversation. Some people have been pushing 체키아 (Czechia) but it hasn't caught on yet outside of some reports. Then there's the Czech name, rendered 체스코 공화국 on Wikipedia (Česká republika, pronounced "Chéskă" -- the feminine of the adjective český to agree with republika, all together synonymous with noun form Česko). Trust me; I triple checked ;-) . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.