"What do you do in the afternoon?"

Translation:Cosa fai nel pomeriggio?

3/17/2013, 10:10:14 AM

21 Comments


Pataglu

It's the fifth time that I'm doing this lesson. And I still don't get it about preposition. Am I dumb, or is it really hard ?

1/18/2014, 2:57:36 PM

Gruvian

I'm having a lot of trouble with prepositions too.

7/31/2014, 4:26:56 PM

AnnieK13

whats wrong with al pomeriggio?

3/22/2014, 10:32:26 PM

CarlReid

Same question. I tried that and was marked wrong.

6/15/2014, 8:18:06 PM

bjojoe

"nel" makes confusion...Why is "Cosa fai di pomeriggio" not correct?

5/14/2016, 7:24:40 AM

Marninger

It is kind of correct. But "di pomeriggio" means afternoons more in general.

10/6/2017, 12:47:20 PM

timwille

Why not "cosa che fai"?

3/17/2013, 10:10:14 AM

marziotta

We can sai "Cosa fai nel pomeriggio?" "Che fai nel pomeriggio?" "Che cosa fai nel pomeriggio?"

"Cosa che" wouldn't make sense to translate "what", sorry. :/

3/17/2013, 12:15:40 PM

Bob515543

OK, I know fai is tu form of the verb. But as travelers meeting unfamiliar people, wouldn't we be expected to use the Lei form (fa)? Which doesn't seem to be accepted here or anywhere else in DL.

7/26/2018, 3:34:51 PM

GidiZisk

I think Cosa fai nel pomeriggio should be "What are you doing in the afternoon?" and Cosa fai al pomeriggio should be "What do you do in the afternoon?". Am I correct?

10/22/2018, 11:23:38 AM

Naseem200170

Earlier we had in the evening as = a sera. 'a' being used because it is a period of time. Nel not being used because sera is not a physical object that you enter. Yet, in this question we have nel being used though afternoon is a period of time. I am confused.

12/18/2018, 7:16:22 PM

Muttley71

Nor sure where you had a sera but it's not correct.
Maybe it was di sera? Or stasera?

12/18/2018, 7:27:20 PM

aleksandro19

Could I say "Cosa fai pomeriggio?", without 'nel'? And why is 'nel' used anyway?

2/12/2019, 10:49:46 AM

Muttley71

You wouldn't say: "What do you do afternoon?", would you?
Nel = 'in the'

2/12/2019, 11:32:59 AM

jjboy555

Why wouldnt "Che fai nel giorno" be correct?

6/29/2013, 12:37:53 AM

Muttley71

because the question asks what you do in the afternoon ("pomeriggio") not during the day ("giorno") :-)

9/17/2013, 3:57:13 PM

Wiijimmy

What's wrong with Cosa fai tu nel pomeriggio? It was marked wrong - apparently it didn't need the Tu...

7/26/2014, 7:20:41 AM

Muttley71

Italian doesn't need to use pronouns because the verbs are conjugated (ie the subject can be inferred from the conjugation). You can still use pronouns though, but then you are putting emphasis on them.
"cosa fai tu nel pomeriggio?" would translate in English as "what do you (and not me or us or them) in the afternoon?"

7/26/2014, 7:30:25 AM

dmitry.ano

What is wrong with fa?? Fa for You and fai for tu. But the question could be for You also!

7/28/2014, 6:59:25 PM

Disposalist

Fa is for he and she isn't it? You is fai or fate.

10/9/2014, 2:32:16 PM

Ampus_Questor

To clarify, it's 'tu fai' for informal you, singular; 'voi fate' for informal you, plural (y'all); 'Lei fa' for formal you, singular (also lui/lei - small 'l' - for he/she); and 'Loro fanno' for formal you, plural (also loro - small 'l' for they).

11/9/2018, 12:17:44 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.