"What do you do in the afternoon?"

Translation:Cosa fai nel pomeriggio?

March 17, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pataglu

It's the fifth time that I'm doing this lesson. And I still don't get it about preposition. Am I dumb, or is it really hard ?


Gruvian

I'm having a lot of trouble with prepositions too.


Maria788601

is it generally 'cosa fai stasera'? but 'cosa fai nel pomeriggio?' like 'what do you do tonight' but 'what do you do in the afternoon?' or can you just put the nel whenever you want?


DeakinKuru_

‘Cosa fai stasera” would be ‘what do you do this afternoon”, no?


AnnieK13

whats wrong with al pomeriggio?


CarlReid

Same question. I tried that and was marked wrong.


Jazger

Earlier we had in the evening as = a sera. 'a' being used because it is a period of time. Nel not being used because sera is not a physical object that you enter. Yet, in this question we have nel being used though afternoon is a period of time. I am confused.


Muttley_

Not sure where you had a sera but it's not correct.
Maybe it was di sera? Or stasera?


bjojoe

"nel" makes confusion...Why is "Cosa fai di pomeriggio" not correct?


Marninger

It is kind of correct. But "di pomeriggio" means afternoons more in general.


Spags2

Che fai di pomeriggio was marked correct for me. (July 2021)


DominikHeller

For me "Cosa fai di pomeriggio?" was just correct but "Cosa fai nel pomeriggio?" was marked as another correct solution.


jennifer1941

Why not al pomeriggio


timwille

Why not "cosa che fai"?


marziotta

We can sai "Cosa fai nel pomeriggio?" "Che fai nel pomeriggio?" "Che cosa fai nel pomeriggio?"

"Cosa che" wouldn't make sense to translate "what", sorry. :/


Selene0924

"Che cosa" is the full form of the Word "what"

"Che" alone or "Cosa" alone are used as a shortened form of "what"

Not "Cosa che" but rather "che cosa"


jjboy555

Why wouldnt "Che fai nel giorno" be correct?


Muttley_

because the question asks what you do in the afternoon ("pomeriggio") not during the day ("giorno") :-)


dmitry.anoshin

What is wrong with fa?? Fa for You and fai for tu. But the question could be for You also!


Disposalist

Fa is for he and she isn't it? You is fai or fate.


Elon_the_Hittite

To clarify, it's 'tu fai' for informal you, singular; 'voi fate' for informal you, plural (y'all); 'Lei fa' for formal you, singular (also lui/lei - small 'l' - for he/she); and 'Loro fanno' for formal you, plural (also loro - small 'l' for they).


Bob515543

OK, I know fai is tu form of the verb. But as travelers meeting unfamiliar people, wouldn't we be expected to use the Lei form (fa)? Which doesn't seem to be accepted here or anywhere else in DL.


vjosullivan

Outside of Duolingo the formal form is suitable for meeting strangers but here in Duolingo the question is specifically asking to translate "you".


GidiZisk

I think Cosa fai nel pomeriggio should be "What are you doing in the afternoon?" and Cosa fai al pomeriggio should be "What do you do in the afternoon?". Am I correct?


aleksandro19

Could I say "Cosa fai pomeriggio?", without 'nel'? And why is 'nel' used anyway?


Muttley_

You wouldn't say: "What do you do afternoon?", would you?
Nel = 'in the'


ilfalco42

Search Results Web results Cosa vs Che Cosa - Duolingo https://forum.duolingo.com › Topic: Italian 20 answers May 31, 2013 - This is indeed a common situation in Italian. "Che", "Cosa", and "Che Cosa" all can mean "what". In order to keep things straight, know that "Che Cosa" is the most formal and correct way of saying it, "Cosa" is less formal but still very common used, and "Che" is generally slang. Interesting that DL agrees that "che cosa" and "cosa" both mean the same thing, yet they do NOT accept "Che Cosa."


CarlaCulve

where did pomeriggio come from? Im not getting the same lesson as the rest of you.


Muttley_

'afternoon' = pomeriggio


ken299797

I originally translated this one as "cosa fai nello pomeriggio" since I've learnt of the "in" + "lo" contraction and the noun ends in an letter "o". What is wrong with my understanding?


Muttley_

It's a bit more complicated than that, unfortunately.
Italian has 8 forms for the definite article:
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/155233518384754401/


aunttikki

Perhaps someone has already answered this previously, but why is "cosa tu fai" incorrect?


July654087

I wrote la pomeriggio.. why is that wrong?


Muttley_

the gender pomeriggio is masculine.
_la
is the article for feminine nouns.
Could it be you meant al? If this is the case, it really sounds 'odd'. I can't say it is incorrect, but can't say it's correct either.

The common expression is cosa fai di pomeriggio ('what do you usually do in the afternoon' - not specifically only this afternoon) or cosa fai nel pomeriggio (nel = in + il . 'What do you do this afternoon')


amascola

Not sure why "Che cosa fa nel pomeriggio?" is not acceptable. The formal you / Lei form of fare is fa.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.