1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mie îmi place de tine."

"Mie îmi place de tine."

Translation:I like you.

December 23, 2017

8 Comments


acetonum

Can it be just „Tu îmi place (mie)?”


LouisSepdekdu

The verb would need to be conjugated in the second person singular: îmi placi


ionradoi1

Here is a mistake there are too correct answers place and placea.


razvan.marin

What do you mean? Mie îmi plăcea de tine would be the past: I liked you.


Gzeebzee

But in the exercise there is no English to compare to so you have past and present to choose from which both make sense.


Zoltan81565

Probably you met a silghly different version than mine, but no. Present and past simple (plăcea) are not interchangeable here.


Renardo_11

I assume it was a multiple choice exercise, and that too should have been two.


Mediterran18

Ce este mai frecvent în limbajul de zi cu zi?
Mie îmi place de tine
sau
Te plac

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.