"Mie îmi place de tine."

Translation:I like you.

December 23, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ionradoi1

Here is a mistake there are too correct answers place and placea.


razvan.marin

What do you mean? Mie îmi plăcea de tine would be the past: I liked you.


Gzeebzee

But in the exercise there is no English to compare to so you have past and present to choose from which both make sense.


Zoltan81565

Probably you met a silghly different version than mine, but no. Present and past simple (plăcea) are not interchangeable here.


acetonum

Can it be just „Tu îmi place (mie)?”


LouisSepdekdu

The verb would need to be conjugated in the second person singular: îmi placi

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.