"Scrisul este un joc de copii pentru mine."

Translation:Writing is child's play for me.

December 23, 2017

3 Comments


ionradoi1

Why do not you accept game instead of play?

December 23, 2017

Gzeebzee

Child's play is a set phrase in English meaning simple. I think Duo is correct.

January 14, 2018

mathwizard1232

Sure, it's a reasonable choice, but it's pretty annoying how on one sentence in this course they'll insist on the most unnatural literal translation with zero flexibility and on the next they want to have one particular idiomatic translation.

February 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.