1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Scrisul este un joc de copiiā€¦

"Scrisul este un joc de copii pentru mine."

Translation:Writing is child's play for me.

December 23, 2017

5 Comments


ionradoi1

Why do not you accept game instead of play?


Gzeebzee

Child's play is a set phrase in English meaning simple. I think Duo is correct.


coinaday

Sure, it's a reasonable choice, but it's pretty annoying how on one sentence in this course they'll insist on the most unnatural literal translation with zero flexibility and on the next they want to have one particular idiomatic translation.


LouisSepdekdu

When a translation is wrong, it's wrong. It's not "we want it to be like this". Report it.


Immolatrix
<h1>hashtag casually mentions they're better than you</h1>
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.