1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsi vysoký?"

"Jsi vysoký?"

Translation:Are you tall?

December 23, 2017

6 Comments


Tula2903

Do I say "Jsi vysoká?" if I'm asking a female here then?


NimaiSingh

Is (vysoky) considered to be related to masculine word as (vysoka) is considered to singular feminine ?


VladaFu

I do not understand your question. Vysoký is the masculine form, vysoká is the feminine form and vysoké is the neuter form of the same adjective.


HeymeLangb

Are you big is not accepted?


VladaFu

No, vysoký - tall, velký - big.

Sometimes there is some overlap, but in this case only on the Czech side. We do accept velký in the reverse translation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.