"Jsi vysoký?"

Translation:Are you tall?

December 23, 2017

5 Comments


Tommyxr

Isn't velký more appropriate here? I mean isn't vysoký more for tall in a sense of altitude?

December 23, 2017

tragram

Vysoký indeed is tall in a sense of altitude. But so is the English sentence, right? If there is something I'm missing out, you'll have to point it out to me and I can change the accepted translations. :D

December 23, 2017

Tommyxr

Nah it's all good. I asked my Czech friend and she told me that if you tell someone velký, it sounds more like big than tall, where vysoký is more tall. I thought vysoký was more "high" ish than tall

December 24, 2017

DannyAguil12

I can get most questions right randomly.

March 27, 2019

VladaFu

That happens when you use the word bank. Switch to the web version and disable the word bank.

March 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.