1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 거의 없습니다."

"개가 거의 없습니다."

Translation:There are almost no dogs.

December 23, 2017

4 Comments


V375981

This is the near to listener that, right? So how could we write the far from both that in this sentence?저의? But that would be my, right?


Brett565243

Nope. 거의 means 'almost'. There are no dogs would be 개가 없어요. But there are almost no dogs would be 개가 거의 없어요.


UAXj4

Why not "there is almost no dog"?


josueetcom

That's not grammatical English. When talking singular in English it's either "there is a dog" or "there is no dog". There is no between "almost".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.