"你有儿子吗?"

Translation:Do you have a son?

December 23, 2017

13 Comments


KHTong

"Do you have sons" should be correct because the question is 你有兒子嗎 without 你有一個兒子嗎

May 29, 2018

fnpxliv

why is 'do you have any sons' incorrect?

June 10, 2018

SharonZheng_

I typed the same words and it was marked wrong!!

December 13, 2018

elguerreroavila

Exactly!!!! ( •̀∆•́)

March 8, 2019

AlexanderH795268

Yeah?

June 6, 2018

RegDodds

"Do you have a son" is "你有一个儿子吗?". The more correct translation of "你有儿子吗?" should be "Do you have sons?" DL should rather suggest "Do you have sons?".

April 1, 2019

Kwirky1983

I don't quite understand why here 'son' needs an 'S'

March 10, 2018

KHTong

If there is two sons that more than a son, they should be called sons, isn't it? I think "son" the word is countable.

June 10, 2018

Analinguist

Do you have kids? Should have been an acceptable answer as well. :(

September 7, 2018

SharonZheng_

kids is actually 孩子 and 儿子 is son.

December 13, 2018

dipto1002

Do you have lad? why it's incorrect wtf

December 23, 2017

JosephMauc

Because "lad" is archaic in American english, and not a synonym of "son" although it technically means "boy"

March 15, 2018

Hot_Pot

'lad' is sometimes used to mean son, but not really generally, and in English most words in most contexts require articles, so a correct translation would be something like 'do you have a son?' or 'do you have any sons?'

January 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.