"你有儿子吗?"

Translation:Do you have a son?

December 23, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fnpxliv

why is 'do you have any sons' incorrect?


SharonZheng_

I typed the same words and it was marked wrong!!


elguerreroavila

Exactly!!!! ( •̀∆•́)


Alice_Jambon

Accepted August 5 2020


KHTong

"Do you have sons" should be correct because the question is 你有兒子嗎 without 你有一個兒子嗎


BumiWasHere

honestly couldn't hear 有 in this audio at all


Kwirky1983

I don't quite understand why here 'son' needs an 'S'


KHTong

If there is two sons that more than a son, they should be called sons, isn't it? I think "son" the word is countable.


wolfdances

Lol very next question is identical, but with daughters as the answer. If you use singular that one is wrong.


TessEwing1

I agree; one shoild bd able to use "sons" here.


Basil845781

Is there any distinction between "a son" and "sons" in Chinese? Would "do you have any sons" be incorrect?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.