"Ich hoffe, dass es danach besser wird."

Translation:I hope that it becomes better afterwards.

3/17/2013, 10:14:24 AM

16 Comments


MarcLager

How do I know when it is "das" or "dass"?

5/6/2013, 6:38:35 AM

chithewanderer

Grammatically? "Das" is usually an article coming before a noun, or sometimes functions as "it" when standing alone in a sentence. "Dass" introduces clauses meaning "that." I'm not sure how close the pronunciation is for those two words.

5/15/2013, 8:29:49 PM

TylerReg

Usually "Dass" has a longer sounding "s" but usually when you speak pretty fast, it's hard to even tell the difference.

6/20/2013, 10:50:08 AM

Riqi_Tang

you know it's "dass" because the verb comes at the end of the sentence

12/5/2013, 1:21:52 PM

duoderSie

No, not really. because "Dieses Buch, das meine Mutter mir geschenkt hat, ist sehr schwer." "The book that my mother gave to me is very heavy" This is an example of ", das" with the verb at the end of the clause.

The point is that "das" points to a noun (Buch) and has to fit with the gender of that noun. ", dass" refers to..., what can I call them, concepts rather than to things. eg "I know that it's cold today" "its a fact that, ..." "I hope that" dass the table/flat/house that der/die und das

12/5/2013, 2:45:28 PM

Riqi_Tang

good point!

12/5/2013, 6:03:34 PM

mortengrud

"I hope that it will be better afterwards" was not accepted?

5/7/2013, 6:19:47 AM

duoderSie

the english in this example is the same but gramatically werden means to become (present tense), wird .... sein means will be (future tense).

Sometimes there is a big difference in meaning between the two, so be careful

5/26/2013, 7:54:19 AM

mortengrud

"Hi mortengrud,

You suggested “I hope that it will be better afterwards” as a translation for “Ich hoffe, dass es danach besser wird.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!"

5/26/2013, 8:21:54 AM

Semnd

I just submitted "I hope that it will get better afterwards". Does it mean the same thing that you submitted to Duo?

4/28/2018, 11:04:57 AM

SharonNaor

" I hope that it becomes better later"- why is it wrong?

11/5/2017, 11:01:06 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"later" (später) is more general; "afterwards" (danach, hinterher) is with respect to a particular event, i.e. more or less immediately after that event rather than at some vague point in the future relative to a reference point.

11/6/2017, 2:25:39 PM

Chuckk7

The English usage of "later" is not dependent on the German usage of "später". You in fact can use "later" to mean that.

5/25/2018, 6:34:35 PM

mascarpone12

Please make wrong answer sign smaller cannot see my wrong answer and learn.

12/4/2018, 3:20:46 PM

BabakBehra

I wrote, "I hope that later it will be better" and my answer was rejected. Any ideas please?

12/22/2018, 10:21:08 PM

robbiee_88

I had become rather than be...back to the beginning!

3/17/2013, 10:14:24 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.