"Dieser Tisch ist größer."

Translation:This table is bigger.

December 23, 2017

10 Comments


horts42

why not larger

December 23, 2017

mizinamo

That's a reasonable translation, just one that the Pearson team ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ) didn't think of when they added this sentence. Report it as "my translation should be accepted" the next time you come across this sentence.

December 23, 2017

Michael843717

One week later, "larger" is still marked as incorrect. FYI

January 2, 2018

mizinamo

I don't know whether the Pearson team looks at reports for their own sentences at all, nor how many people they have and how much time they have for reviewing sentences.

On the public course, a week is much too short to expect a response, I'm afraid, given the number of volunteer contributors and the free time they have each week versus the number of sentences in the course.

January 3, 2018

extnull

Why do we use dieser?

June 24, 2018

terminalmage

Tisch is masculine and the case is nominative, so dies ist declined using -er.

October 17, 2018

JCe9fi

What is the difference between dies and mein? We wouldn't say meiner Tisch, right?

December 21, 2018

mizinamo

Correct. mein is like ein and kein and has no ending for masculine or neuter nominative if they are before a noun.

dies-, on the other hand, does: dieser Mann, diese Frau, dieses Kind versus ein Mann, eine Frau, ein Kind.

December 21, 2018

JCe9fi

Soooo, I get the feeling that dies behaves like an adjective. Is it considered one?

December 21, 2018

mizinamo

I'd call it a "demonstrative determiner".

And it doesn't behave quite like an adjective -- the endings are like the definite article, e.g. -s in masculine/neuter genitive, while strong adjectives have -n: der Preis guten Weines versus der Preis dieses Weines and der Preis des Weines "The price of good wine / of this wine / of the wine".

December 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.