"Veel parfums ruiken helemaal niet lekker."

Translation:Many perfumes do not smell good at all.

10 months ago

8 Comments


Cademy-Pfeffer

There are a lot of ways to translate "helemaal niet lekker", not all of which are accepted: "really unpleasant" "not good at all" "totally disgusting" "entirely bad"

Sentences that start with "Many perfumes smell" and then one of these, should all be accepted.

9 months ago

NolanEi

What about 'Many perfumes do not at all smell good'?

9 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In English, this structure is weird. "At all" had better be put at the end of the sentence.

5 months ago

Aliena116155
Aliena116155

"At all" is always at the end of the phrase. Try this article, it' short and explains well usage of this phrasal verb http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/useful-phrases/at-all

8 months ago

1036832929
1036832929

I submitted, "Many perfumes do not at all smell nice," and was marked wrong.

3 months ago

cactus_clock

DutchlearnerRJ, would you please clarify your answer to my query. Did you mean that my sentence is not proper Dutch when you wrote "not English"? Thank you in advance for your answer.

7 months ago

jose403844

Coud helemaal be at the end of the sentence too?

4 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I used "entirely" for heelemal = [whole-ly]. Why does "Some perfumes do not smell entirely pleasant" not work?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.