"Co je tvým největším přáním?"

Translation:What is your greatest wish?

December 23, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnBraga1

could someone please explain why the instrumental is used in Czech here?


VladaFu

To me instrumental sounds a bit too pompous or bombastic or wanting to sound posh. There are some advisory rules for nominative / instrumental that no one remembers. The difference is supposed to be if the "is" is a general or eternal fact or just a temporary fact. I wouldn't bother with these.


MiguelGS12

I believe both "biggest" and "greatest" should be both valid.


VladaFu

You really have to report the complete sentence that was rejected. Tou should use "My answer should have been accepted".

Both are accepted and we have no reports.


kay782956

That they find an effective vaccine for Covid 19 soon


Pollyhs

možná bylo vaše přání splněno :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.