"Co je tvým největším přáním?"

Translation:What is your greatest wish?

December 23, 2017

3 Comments


JohnBraga1

could someone please explain why the instrumental is used in Czech here?

December 23, 2017

tragram

Both would be acceptable in Czech (and are among the accepted translations on Duo). I personally prefer the instrumental here as it sounds richer to me but you might hear me utter the nominative as well, when I don't think before I speak. :) Not sure when you can use both, but as a rule of thumb, I'd say "to be something of someone" can go with both cases.

December 23, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

To me instrumental sounds a bit too pompous or bombastic or wanting to sound posh. There are some advisory rules for nominative / instrumental that no one remembers. The difference is supposed to be if the "is" is a general or eternal fact or just a temporary fact. I wouldn't bother with these.

December 29, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.