"기자는 여자가 미국에 갔다고 썼어요"

Translation:The reporter wrote that the woman went to America

December 23, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KikaTM

Shouldn't this be more accurate, considering the English Reported speech grammar? ---> "The reporter wrote that the woman HAD GONE to America." (The reporter wrote: "The woman WENT to America".)


Cassie_Noorman

Well, those English sentences are in different tenses, so if the former better reflects the Korean meaning (I wouldn't know) then yes I suppose so.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The reporter wrote the woman went to the United States" would be accepted. Posted on Dec. 23, 2017.


LalehanKut1

"went to USA" is not accepted. Is it a mistake?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.