1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What are you doing on New Ye…

"What are you doing on New Year's Day?"

Translation:Was macht ihr an Neujahr?

December 23, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valuk1

Why can't I put "Was machst du" instead of "macht ihr" here?


mizinamo

That would be a good translation as well.

And I think you used to be able to use it in this exercise.

But an editor for the Pearson course ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ) touched this sentence last, less than a week ago, and as far as I can see, the reports saying that Was machst du...? and Was machen Sie...? should be accepted are all younger than that; I presume that the Pearson editor removed those alternatives.

I've no idea why.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.