1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The critique shows him his m…

"The critique shows him his mistakes."

Translation:Die Kritik zeigt ihm seine Fehler.

December 23, 2017

9 Comments


Matthias1414

If it is literary critique, it would be, in written German and on a higher register, in the sense of "to pinpoint": "Die (Literatur)kritik zeigt ihm seine Fehler auf."


MugundhanG1

Why isn't "Die Kritik ihm seine Fehler zeigt" accepted? Someone help me plz


mizinamo

The verb zeigt has to be the second item in the sentence -- so it should come after the subject die Kritik.


bob690

I gather that Kritik is a fem. Noun, but why? It seemed to me that most gender-general job description nouns were taken as masculine unless they took a feminine ending.


mizinamo

Yes, Kritik is a feminine noun.

It's not a job description ("critic") but a piece of criticism or a critical comment ("critique").

I imagine that the German word Kritik is feminine because the French word critique is -- it's almost certainly a loanword from French into German just as it was into English.


TelijeeL

Not necessary feminine in French. "Critique" meaning "criticism" is feminine in French. But when talking about a critic, meaning a male commentator, one says "Le critique". Ex: Cet homme est le critique du cinéma le plus populaire.


PatriciaJH

But neither the German loan word nor the English one mean a person who is a critic.

They both mean either a single criticism, usually artistic, or a critical artistic analysis of a work (or body of works) of art or literature.


RobertHJMa

'Kritik' in English is 'critic' .


mizinamo

'Kritik' in English is 'critic' .

No, it isn't. A critic is ein Kritiker.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.