"The critique shows him his mistakes."

Translation:Die Kritik zeigt ihm seine Fehler.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Matthias1414

If it is literary critique, it would be, in written German and on a higher register, in the sense of "to pinpoint": "Die (Literatur)kritik zeigt ihm seine Fehler auf."

1 year ago

bob690

I gather that Kritik is a fem. Noun, but why? It seemed to me that most gender-general job description nouns were taken as masculine unless they took a feminine ending.

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, Kritik is a feminine noun.

It's not a job description ("critic") but a piece of criticism or a critical comment ("critique").

I imagine that the German word Kritik is feminine because the French word critique is -- it's almost certainly a loanword from French into German just as it was into English.

11 months ago

TelijeeL

Not necessary feminine in French. "Critique" meaning "criticism" is feminine in French. But when talking about a critic, meaning a male commentator, one says "Le critique". Ex: Cet homme est le critique du cinéma le plus populaire.

1 week ago

MugundhanG1

Why isn't "Die Kritik ihm seine Fehler zeigt" accepted? Someone help me plz

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

The verb zeigt has to be the second item in the sentence -- so it should come after the subject die Kritik.

9 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.