1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are living through diffic…

"We are living through difficult times."

Translation:Nous vivons des temps difficiles.

March 17, 2013

14 Comments


biokenjistry

Can anyone explain the use of "des" in this contexts instead of something like "dans"?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, "vivre" is directly transitive (no need for a proposition like "through" or "dans").

"des temps" is the plural of "un temps"


Xiuhtecuhtli

"nous vivons a travers des temps difficiles" was marked wrong, can anyone tell me why?


Sitesurf

It is lighter in French to use "vivre" with a direct complement. Your proposal is not wrong but it is "heavy".


anders.knudsen

I made the same error. I think the mistake is also assuming 'vivre' to just mean 'live' when it really can also mean 'live through' - correct me if I'm wrong.


lpacker

I also tried that translation, but Duolingo marked it wrong and said it should be "nous vivons des temps difficiles". I don't mind being marked wrong if what I wrote was "heavy" or "stuffy" as we say in the USA, but I'd like to know if "nous vivons des temps difficiles" is the common way to say it in French.


Sitesurf

Yes, I confirm it is the most usual way to say it.

Variants: "nous vivons des moments pénibles", "nous vivons des instants terribles"; "nous vivons des heures horribles"...


lpacker

Thanks, as always!


DavidJones22

nous habitons envers de difficiles temps ?


Sitesurf

"habiter" is a matter of location only

"envers" = towards

"difficile" should be placed after the verb


Pie_irl

It told me that "des minutes difficiles" was the translation for "difficult times", but it wouldn't accept that here?


lilygilder

Minutes means minutes, not times. You have to use the word temps.


SourireCache

Nous vivons en temps difficiles (???)


helen.hein

Why is 'pendant' not correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.