"There is a man on the roof!"

Translation:지붕에 남자가 있어요!

December 23, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Is "남자가 지붕에 있어요" not correct? Posted on Dec. 23, 2017.


YunisR

It's incorrect because that would be the man is on the roof instead of there is a man on the roof.


dipagssi

How about "지붕 위에 남자가 있어요"? Is it incorrect?


soobee620

Why is 있습니다 wrong??


Shaxton

Am I right in thinking that beginning the sentence with 남자는 instead of 남자가 would be very odd? Is this a sentence in which the 가 particle is more or less obligatory? Or am I dead wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.