"我不喜欢吃面条。"

Translation:I don't like to eat noodles.

December 23, 2017

13 Comments


DidiWeidmann

This sentence is wrong. I like noodles very much ...

February 8, 2018

Tatonka71

I thought 面 by itself meant noodles? What is 条 doing here?

December 23, 2017

bennettoft

I think someone else mentioned somewhere else that 面 by itself can have several meanings, one is flour. 面条 Is explicitly noodles, however on a menu 条 can be omitted in dish names like 牛肉面 because its taken for granted they're not going to serve you beef and flour.

February 17, 2018

vYxR8

面 is for "flour". Though 面条 literaly means "flour stripes"

January 3, 2018

tabthesciencebab

Many phrases in 中文 are composed of 2 characters that essentially mean the same thing. Sometimes it has to do with the cadence (as i understand it)

January 6, 2018

Lomochibi

It's a more explicit way of saying noodles, as 面 by itself has several other meanings too.

February 8, 2018

OsoGegenHest

It's kind of as if it were "pasta" or "pasta strings".

January 4, 2018

tanmanrico

You're missing out...

May 31, 2018

Saruulbuyan24

Does anyone else release the improved audio quality?

July 24, 2018

doge157700

為什麼? ;0

September 19, 2018

simontablazon

Noodles are the best!!

February 6, 2019

Bill496592

Chinese ppl would probably never say this. Rather they will say 好吃!

June 9, 2019

jvitti624

Is there any reason why "I do not enjoy eating noodles" should be rejected as a translation?

June 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.