1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不喜欢吃面条。"

"我不喜欢吃面条。"

Translation:I don't like to eat noodles.

December 23, 2017

17 Comments


DidiWeidmann

This sentence is wrong. I like noodles very much ...


Tatonka71

I thought 面 by itself meant noodles? What is 条 doing here?


bennettoft

I think someone else mentioned somewhere else that 面 by itself can have several meanings, one is flour. 面条 Is explicitly noodles, however on a menu 条 can be omitted in dish names like 牛肉面 because its taken for granted they're not going to serve you beef and flour.


vYxR8

面 is for "flour". Though 面条 literaly means "flour stripes"


Jaz_Peter

Then why haven't Duolingo done that in the early lesson to avoid confusion in later lessons?


tabthesciencebab

Many phrases in 中文 are composed of 2 characters that essentially mean the same thing. Sometimes it has to do with the cadence (as i understand it)


Lomochibi

It's a more explicit way of saying noodles, as 面 by itself has several other meanings too.


OsoGegenHest

It's kind of as if it were "pasta" or "pasta strings".


tanmanrico

You're missing out...


simontablazon

Noodles are the best!!


Bill496592

Chinese ppl would probably never say this. Rather they will say 好吃!


Saruulbuyan24

Does anyone else release the improved audio quality?


jvitti624

Is there any reason why "I do not enjoy eating noodles" should be rejected as a translation?


KZhangx

Impossible


FacuMoncri

Like + to infinitive = disgusting Indian English Like + ing form = standard English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.