1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Getränke."

"Wir haben Getränke."

Translation:We have drinks.

March 17, 2013

7 Comments


splittongue

why "we have beverages" is not right? I just lost my heart :D


daviddempsay

Does this mean any kind of drink, or is it more often used with alcoholic beverages?


Creek0512

It means any type of drink. Menus in Germany will often read, "Speisen und Getränke".


Emi762671

I typed We are having drinks and it was accepted. However, I recall that German haben means to have, not to consume (having in English). We are having drinks means we are consuming (drinking) the drinks. So I think it is actually wrong translation Any German users here to comment please?


JosMiguelL471927

"We have cocktails" is incorrect? Getranke cannot be applied to cocktails? How would you say cocktails in German? Mixgetranke?


Catharine499251

It's a noun. Only verbs have tenses.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.