Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De concurrentie leverde meer fietsen voor minder geld."

Translation:The competition supplied more bicycles for less money.

7 months ago

4 Comments


stepintime
stepintime

Could you use "the rival" here? As in, "last year our rival company sold more bikes than ours"?

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Well, the Dutch word for "rival" is rivaal. The problem I see with using "rival company" instead of "competition" is that people would expect to see a word for "company" in the Dutch sentence. I think the term "rivaal bedrijf" is not really used in Dutch.

7 months ago

nitin669992

How about 'the competition delivers' instead of 'competition supplies'?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Delivered yes (past tense).

6 months ago