1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho niente a che fare con…

"Non ho niente a che fare con questo incidente."

Translation:I have nothing to do with this accident.

April 10, 2014

14 Comments


jgbachand

I got the answer correct, but I am wondering why "che" in this sentence. It seems extraneous to the translation. Thank you.


Nitram.

Expression. Idiom. It stands as one big grammatical block. Call it whatever you want. ;) "Niente a che fare con" means "nothing to do with".


gmcolletti

Indeed. Here are some other variations as well.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/che%20fare


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Loro tutti dicono quello


roy.leihong

Does "incidente" mean accident or incident? I guess these two words have different meanings.


Hensonar

I think it can mean both


Arnoldus2

What is the word "che" referring to?


Jae633849

Questo lo dice tu, ma io so la veritĂ .


Puzzle36714

Without it written out, I'd never know to write "a che fare". How does one even come up with that construction??


granazorch

I got the answer word for word but it says I'm wrong!


FelixLindheimer

Why can't it be "I do not have nothing..."? I thought that's typically?


RandallMiles

"I do not have nothing..." is a double negative, which is not allowed in English. "I do not have anything..." should probably be accepted, though.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.