1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我也喝茶。"

"我也喝茶。"

Translation:I also drink tea.

December 23, 2017

23 Comments


AnyeCheng1

I am Chinese. But I'm still learning how to write and read.


lizettepandas5

good,work hard,!


Trinipular

Shouldn't "I am drinking tea too." apply here?


IvyPenguin

"I am drinking tea too" would be 我也在喝茶


AustinLi15

I wrote "I also drink tea" but it didn't accept my answer. );


Minahahahaha

I will also drink tea should work but it doesn't. Theoretically speaking, when your friend is ordering a drink for you, but you decide to drink tea with him, you can also respond "我也喝茶". Thus I will also drink tea.


IdkLol962870

Bruh, it's an example.


Zed821543

Should this be used in situations where some one orders tea, and you say this to indicate you will also have tea?


RaymondLueng

我叫李华 我也喝茶 lol


mar1332244

What are you trying to show with this?


Dave168907

The last word in this recording sounds nothing like chai.


feefeehan

No because its supposed to be cha


RaymondLueng

Chai is a type of tea though. The record is pretty decent I would say.


RanzoG

Is this "I, too, drink tea" (i.e. In addition to someone else, I* drink) or "I drink tea as [as other drinks]"?


Nick242534

Why can't these people make it so you can type instead of using the word Bank. A few days ago it randomly let me type in chinese. Now i cant again. Stupid.


AnyeCheng1

My doll is Chinese... The pink doll.


rebecca317562

There waswnt a drink button!!


Loerame

Shouldn't be "I drink tea either" correct?


Tamvana

"Either" indicates that there is a choice available between two things, but that you aren't being specific (or don't care) which one. So, "I drink either" means "I drink both of those two things (but not at the same time)" while "I'll drink either" means "I will drink one of those two things (but I'm not telling you which one to give me)".

The confusion here comes from the negative construction, however. This sentence is "I also drink tea.“ If it were negative, we would use "either" and say "I don't drink tea either." However note that either only works this way in negative sentences (and it still has the other meaning, so if I said "I don't drink either tea", it would mean there were two teas to drink but I don't drink them, and I could even say "I don't drink either tea either" which has both meanings of "either" in it).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.