"Do not read the red book."

Translation:빨간색인 책을 읽지 마세요.

December 23, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aguilreb

You can just say, "빨간책을 읽지 마세요." That's what my Korean husband said.


IRTC1015

I think English speakers won't say "red-coloured book" instead of "red book." Koreans won't say "빨간색인 책", but may say "빨간 책" or "빨간색 책."


Staffan431948

I just did that and it was approved, so I guess this course is improving.


LiKenun

So many ways to describe a noun with just one color…

  1. 빨간색의 책을 읽지 마세요.
  2. 빨간색인 책을 읽지 마세요.
  3. 빨간색 책을 읽지 마세요.
  4. 빨간 책을 읽지 마세요.

The longer forms are more specific and narrower, more literal, or more explicit in meaning while the shorter forms are broader and can potentially have other nuances.


And interestingly, the color can be found in an even shorter form: . Each one is the first syllable of a named color of the rainbow:

  • 강 (red) ← 빨가- + -ㆁ
  • 황 (orange) ← 朱黃
  • 랑 (yellow) ← 노라- + -ㆁ
  • 록 (green) ← 草綠
  • 랑 (blue) ← 파라- + -ㆁ
  • 색 (indigo) ← 藍色
  • 보라 (purple)

lindsey.zip

How do you change the color of your text? And thanks for your comment!!


yumi259915

빨간색 책을 읽지 마세요


sinesis

그럼 죽습니다


ErikRed1

You know why you shouldn't read red books? Because they've already been read, duh!


thepotatos11

Duolingo dosent work


SMp0dwTe

pretty bad thing to say in Korean


moira142592

why is 빨간색 not accepted here? in the duolinguo tips, it is said that 주황색 고양이 and are both correct 주황색인 고양이 and that in general with or without 인 it is sort of interchangeable... so can you please let us know why it is not accepted here?


Ash-Fred

"빨간색 책을 읽지 마세요." is currently accepted. (5 Sep 2020)


Sleepymiku

Only 빨간색 or 빨간 책


goohayoon

빨간색인 책 or 빨간색 책 or 빨간 책 : all of them mean : red book.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.