1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do not read the red book."

"Do not read the red book."

Translation:빨간색인 책을 읽지 마세요.

December 23, 2017

9 Comments


aguilreb

You can just say, "빨간책을 읽지 마세요." That's what my Korean husband said.


IRTC1015

I think English speakers won't say "red-coloured book" instead of "red book." Koreans won't say "빨간색인 책", but may say "빨간 책" or "빨간색 책."


Staffan431948

I just did that and it was approved, so I guess this course is improving.


thepotatos11

Duolingo dosent work


SMp0dwTe

pretty bad thing to say in Korean


moira142592

why is 빨간색 not accepted here? in the duolinguo tips, it is said that 주황색 고양이 and are both correct 주황색인 고양이 and that in general with or without 인 it is sort of interchangeable... so can you please let us know why it is not accepted here?


Sleepymiku

Only 빨간색 or 빨간 책


goohayoon

빨간색인 책 or 빨간색 책 or 빨간 책 : all of them mean : red book.


yumi259915

빨간색 책을 읽지 마세요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.