"Ten yuan"

Translation:十元

December 23, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnyeCheng1

I didn't know that in english there was a "yuan" word...


LazyEinstein

There is. It is the same as the words: pound, yen, franc, etc.


ph.nfskam.438

Is the Chinese currency.


YolandaEng1

It means that the money in the United States is called the U.S. dollar, and the money in Germany is called the euro. China is the yuan.


misla5

neather did I!!!!What does it mean anyway?


Talayah497097

Its the chinese currency


YiYang568341

yuan is a chinese currency like dollor ect 。 yuan stands for money rich ect


ph.GoYkrf

Yuan is a currency. Like all the other countries-

India-rupees

USA-dollars

Saudi Arabia-riyal

And it is the same as-

China-yuan


farihajawed

hello i love this game


PALewis88

Is 元 the same as 人民币?


DieLegende2

人民币 is the official name of the currency whereas 元 is basically the unit, there are also 角 and 分 (10th and 100th yuans). Often RMB is used as a synonym for 元 but I don't know how correct that is


Owen421904

It sounds like the man is pronouncing it shí gán. Am I just hearing things, is this a bad recording or is this a way of separating two words that would sound blended together?


_Rossi_Emma_

么菩萨哦麻辣四嗯的确而是他把不饿那


Hobwhal

I believe that the more accurate term is RMB, yeah?


DrButtocks

It's so weird hearing yuan and not kuai. I realise they're different characters and introducing both would be confusing. I don't know how duolingo should handle it, but teaching people a phrase like 十元 that they'll neither speak nor hear, if they travel, seems counterproductive


SushilAgar10

I am not having a Chinese keyboard so when it's telling right Chinese translation when I am writing that showing wrong so what to do


SaniaAftab1

I don't how to translate help me


mesavn04

Did you read the "TIPS" when clicking on the lesson? If you haven't read it yet, go back and read it. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Numbers-1/tips


farihajawed

Ten yuan same yr

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.