"Ten yuan"

Translation:十元

December 23, 2017

14 Comments


AnyeCheng1

I didn't know that in english there was a "yuan" word...


LazyEinstein

There is. It is the same as the words: pound, yen, franc, etc.


ph.nfskam.438

Is the Chinese currency.


PALewis88

Is 元 the same as 人民币?


DieLegende2

人民币 is the official name of the currency whereas 元 is basically the unit, there are also 角 and 分 (10th and 100th yuans). Often RMB is used as a synonym for 元 but I don't know how correct that is


Owen421904

It sounds like the man is pronouncing it shí gán. Am I just hearing things, is this a bad recording or is this a way of separating two words that would sound blended together?


Hobwhal

I believe that the more accurate term is RMB, yeah?


Ariadna566754

ch yuan is 10 yuan


FlorianeJi

is 一十元 acceptable?


ASZ18101849

The 一 is not necessary.


Jennifer538083

10is wrong in this one

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.