"Odkud je ta turistka?"

Translation:Where is the tourist from?

December 23, 2017

5 Comments


Tom260364

the answer "Where is that tourist from?" ends in a preposition, which is discouraged in English. "From where is that tourist," would be more standard formal English.

December 23, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

I am not sure about your source, but it is obsolete. Compare https://goo.gl/K4NDjU

December 23, 2017

Tom260364

Thanks, I was working from memory and habbit and a bit of poking around shows that you are right and I am wrong (e.g., http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition)....many of us were taught this as an informal rule but it is not accepted. On the other hand, I'm not sure why the form I wrote is marked wrong; I think it is acceptable even if (contra my earlier claim) not preferred.

December 24, 2017

Clive_Alive

I'm a native UK English speaker and also say "From where is that tourist?" It should be accepted. Ending with a preposition is discouraged.

June 8, 2019

BoneheadBass

Even the Cambridge Dictionary seems to acknowledge that putting "from" at the end of the sentence is now acceptable. Here is an example sentence under "from - preposition (origin)": "I wonder who this card is from." Link: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/from.

June 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.