"Až ji uvidíš, všechno jí řekni."

Translation:When you see her, tell her everything.

December 23, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngridLind18

Why is my "Tell her everything when you see her" not accepted? Changing word order has not been a problem before.


BjrnMrtens

Is there a difference between "once" and "when" here?


VladaFu

Native English speakers will be able to tell more. To me, once is the same as as soon as (in Czech jakmile). I think all of these can be the translation of and I will add them.


NancyEcker4

I noticed that the first "ji" is not accented, but the second "ji" is not. What have I forgotten? The both mean "her". Is the second "ji" in the genitive case because there is an amount ("vsechno") involved?


BoneheadBass

The first (ji) is the accusative, as the direct object. The second () is the dative, as the indirect object (as in "tell TO her").

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.