1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天比今天冷吗?"

"明天比今天冷吗?"

Translation:Is tomorrow going to be colder than today?

December 23, 2017

25 Comments


M.C.Green

"Will it be colder tomorrow than today" is correct too.


Xtrain2

Actually, your answer is correct while the DL one is not.


JimWeller2

"Is tomorrow colder than today" is incorrect. "Is" is present tense. "Tomorrow" is in the future, so "is" is not appropriate. When we are asking or guessing about the future, we use future tense: "Will tomorrow be colder than today" is correct.


varhaanna

Exactly! Sometimes duolingo is so annoying!


MicahLiuba1

Will it be colder tomorrow than today


wbeeman

The "correct" answer is ungrammarical and illogical. Please fix


Jacques439990

Tomorrow should carry a future tense like "going to" or "will be". Birdie Duo is unaware of that. Neither are his designers...? Or are they. When are they going to improve the system?????


JustusRobi3

Yes, i totally agree about the "will be"; i saw that issue on the English rendition in the English-to-Chinese translation; see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29759205.


DrMutale

What an odd question, did someone visit tomorrow to find out if it's colder


viordache1994

''Is tomorrow going to be colder than today'' should be a good answer as well. I only omitted the question mark


Jthe_napkin123

looks like they didn't check for grammar


Devon711559

Translation into incorrect English so I checked all the "Report" boxes as I do when there's no appropriate box.


andreadahab

Is this proper English? Since my mother language is not English this is really confusing for me.


Devon711559

The new improved accepted translation "Is tomorrow going to be colder than today?" (suggested by viordache1994 & Jacques439990) is proper English. Likewise, "Will it be colder tomorrow than today?" (M.C.Green & MicahLiuba1) and "Will tomorrow be colder than today?" (JimWeller2, also JustusRobi3 given roman2095's correction) are excellent.

It took duolingo a whole year to heed our many corrections, now if they'd only fix their persistent audio dropouts and get rid of those irritating interruption screens featuring the green owl breaking the flow — the vapid encouragements could at least be in the target language!


andreadahab

this is no proper English. Please change the answer!


InsideMan

I think "Is tomorrow colder than today?" is also correct.


Celticfiddleguy

The only possible situation I can think of where that would make any sense would be if you're creating to a chart or weather graphic with someone else; you ask your colleague this question so you can enter the information. But even that's quite a stretch.


JustusRobi3

I prefer "Will tomorrow be colder than yesterday?" More idiomatic.


roman2095

*colder than today


Jacques439990

Is tomorrow going to be colder than today " is a correct answer. Can you correct the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Bird???


Devon711559

What might this "Bird" or "Birdie Duo" term signify? It seems to be a part of the English language I've never heard before.


PonyFreckles

I can't tell if you're kidding. You've seen the green owl, no?


normaldude88

"Will it be colder than today tommorow" should be okay :)


Joel946867

I'm really confused about this sentence

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.