"明天比今天冷吗?"

Translation:Is tomorrow colder than today?

December 23, 2017

16 Comments


M.C.Green

"Will it be colder tomorrow than today" is correct too.

December 23, 2017

JimWeller2

"Is tomorrow colder than today" is incorrect. "Is" is present tense. "Tomorrow" is in the future, so "is" is not appropriate. When we are asking or guessing about the future, we use future tense: "Will tomorrow be colder than today" is correct.

November 10, 2018

varhaanna

Exactly! Sometimes duolingo is so annoying!

February 6, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Will it be colder tomorrow than today

May 9, 2018

Jacques439990

Tomorrow should carry a future tense like "going to" or "will be". Birdie Duo is unaware of that. Neither are his designers...? Or are they. When are they going to improve the system?????

November 22, 2018

JustusRobi3

Yes, i totally agree about the "will be"; i saw that issue on the English rendition in the English-to-Chinese translation; see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29759205.

November 24, 2018

wbeeman

The "correct" answer is ungrammarical and illogical. Please fix

January 25, 2019

MwenyaMpun

What an odd question, did someone visit tomorrow to find out if it's colder

February 4, 2019

viordache1994

''Is tomorrow going to be colder than today'' should be a good answer as well. I only omitted the question mark

October 22, 2018

JustusRobi3

I prefer "Will tomorrow be colder than yesterday?" More idiomatic.

November 8, 2018

roman2095

*colder than today

March 21, 2019

Jthe_napkin123

looks like they didn't check for grammar

December 7, 2018

InsideMan

I think "Is tomorrow colder than today?" is also correct.

July 22, 2018

Jacques439990

Is tomorrow going to be colder than today " is a correct answer. Can you correct the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Bird???

November 26, 2018

Devon711559

What might this "Bird" or "Birdie Duo" term signify? It seems to be a part of the English language I've never heard before.

March 6, 2019

Devon711559

Translation into incorrect English so I checked all the "Report" boxes as I do when there's no appropriate box.

March 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.