1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Only we know her."

"Only we know her."

Translation:Známe ji jen my.

December 23, 2017

15 Comments


BoneheadBass

Here's my take on this one, in case anyone finds it useful...

For one thing, "ji" is one of those little words that wants to be in second place.

For another, the meanings in English of "Only we know her" and "We know only her" are different, and I think they're probably different in Czech as well (or we wouldn't be confused about the word order).

Only we know her -- Nobody else knows her, only we do. Note that this doesn't necessarily mean that we are the only people in the entire world who know her. Maybe we"re talking about a group of eight people, and of them, we know her but the others don't.

We know only her -- She is the only one we know. Again, this doesn't mean that she is the only person in the world that we know, just that, among some group of people, she is the only one that we do know. We don't know anyone else.


AgnusOinas

For those that are interested:

  • Only we know her. -- Známe ji jen my. also possible: Jen my ji známe. ("my" can't be omitted)
  • We know only her. -- Známe jen ji. or My známe jen ji.
  • We only know her. (as in, we are not friends or more) -- Jen ji známe. ("známe" stressed when spoken)

FrankRiswick

I wrote "jen ji známe" and was corrected "jen my ji známe", whereas the "official" translation (above) seems to be "známe ji jen my". It seems logical that "my" has to be added here, as it is stressed. From previous lessons I concluded that a word that is stressed should preferably be at the end of the sentence. But I am unsure of the position of the adverbs in this lesson. It looks like starting with the adverb is a safe bet, but apparently it cannot be positioned everywhere in the sentence. My guess: "jen my" should be together in any case, and "ji" should preferably be in second position. Where are the real Czechs to help us?


VladaFu

They are enjoying the loads of money they get from helping here...

You describe it quite well actually, so I don't know what to add or answer. The "jen" can be in many places but it can change the meaning, hard to argue without a concrete example to comment.


CaroleDiva1

I'm wondering why the personal pronoun, 'my' was needed in this sentence.


VladaFu

Because it is stressed, it is the main point that it is US who only knows her.


Janmunroe

This is a VERY interesting exercise.


CountryCatSmith

Why is 'my jen ji známe' marked wrong?


VladaFu

Not only the order is awkward, you have also changed the meaning. "jen ji" means "only her", but the original has "only we".


Mel32329

Hi! I wrote "Jen ji známe" - why is this not correct? I assume it is the word order?


AgnusOinas

I believe I've already answered that - see the top of this page.


Mel32329

Thanks - I checked it out!


David-2112

"jenom ji zname my"... Why not that?


VladaFu

The jenom is coupled to my here, they shuld stay together "jenom my".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.