"We don't take credit cards. We only take cash."

Translation:我们不收信用卡,只收现金。

December 23, 2017

9 Comments


ArundeepRa

Please explain anyone !! Why " we" 我们 wǒ men is not repeated in 2nd sentence ??

December 23, 2017

MauroEzequ6

We don't take credit cards, just cash.

February 17, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

The point of the second sentence does not redundantly use 我們 as the whole part refers to 我們 without repeatedly using the subject.

So when it comes to sentence with commas, first take a look at the subject. Then, combine it together with the other parts, like this:

我們不收信用卡,只收現金。

can be read as

我們不收信用卡,(我們)只收現金。

December 25, 2017

gabisol347

Because it's inferred from the first sentence and thus it isn't needed in the second sentence. They just assume it's the same one as the first. It would also sound kinda repetitive too...

December 31, 2017

kids240139

There is a comma.

February 20, 2018

Igor242724

More like WeChat or AliPay

March 10, 2019

BronwynRic1

I have reported-my answer had two sentences, as the original did. Was marked wrong, the expected answer had a comma, just one sentence. Just an error produced by being marked by a computer with only one answer option. I'm sure they will add other options in due time if people report it

March 20, 2019

BronwynRic1

Tried again, this time with comma and space-maybe next time I'll try without the space! Or am I going to be stuck here forever!

March 20, 2019

BronwynRic1

that worked!

March 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.