1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We don't take credit cards. …

"We don't take credit cards. We only take cash."

Translation:我们不收信用卡,只收现金。

December 23, 2017

9 Comments


Igor242724

More like WeChat or AliPay


ArundeepRa

Please explain anyone !! Why " we" 我们 wǒ men is not repeated in 2nd sentence ??


MauroEzequ6

We don't take credit cards, just cash.


NasuSamaruk0

The point of the second sentence does not redundantly use 我們 as the whole part refers to 我們 without repeatedly using the subject.

So when it comes to sentence with commas, first take a look at the subject. Then, combine it together with the other parts, like this:

我們不收信用卡,只收現金。

can be read as

我們不收信用卡,(我們)只收現金。


gabisol347

Because it's inferred from the first sentence and thus it isn't needed in the second sentence. They just assume it's the same one as the first. It would also sound kinda repetitive too...


BronwynRic1

I have reported-my answer had two sentences, as the original did. Was marked wrong, the expected answer had a comma, just one sentence. Just an error produced by being marked by a computer with only one answer option. I'm sure they will add other options in due time if people report it


BronwynRic1

Tried again, this time with comma and space-maybe next time I'll try without the space! Or am I going to be stuck here forever!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.